Connect with us

Coffee Table News

2014 Daytime Emmy Awards Highlights!

Published

on

In case you missed the 2014 Daytime Emmy Awards last night, here’s everything you need to know.

The 41st Emmy Awards took place at the Beverly Hilton Hotel and were hosted by Kathy Griffin. Also, this is the first year the show didn’t air on TV, but streamed online! (Yeah, we really are in the digital age, huh?) This also shows a huge shift in the programming and a decline/disinterest on the daytime audience part. (Because really, who has time for soaps these days? Especially when you have such good evening dramas on TV!)

 

The Young and the Restless lead the show by taking home six awards! 

As always, The Ellen DeGeneres Show took home the award for best entertainment talk show. This is the eight in a row.

Entertainment Tonight and Extra tied for best entertainment news show. Meanwhile, Good Morning America won for best morning program.

The Steve Harvey show was honored with best informative show, while Harvey’s other show, Family Feud, won best game show.

Here are the rest of the winners, (results courtesy of US Weekly).

 

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER: The Young and the Restless (CBS)

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Days of Our Lives (NBC)

One Life to Live (TOLN.com)

 

Outstanding Culinary Series

WINNER: The Mind of a Chef (PBS)

A Moveable Feast With Fine Cooking (PBS)

Beer Geeks (Syndicated)

Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction (Food Network)

Giada at Home (Food Network)

My Grandmother’s Ravioli (Cooking Channel)

 

Outstanding Game Show

WINNER: Jeopardy! (Syndicated)

The American Bible Challenge (Game Show Network)

The Chase (Game Show Network)

Let’s Make a Deal (CBS)

The Price Is Right (CBS)

Wheel of Fortune (Syndicated)

 

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Show

WINNER: The People’s Court (Syndicated)

Divorce Court (Syndicated)

Judge Judy (Syndicated)

Justice for All With Christina Perez (Syndicated)

 

Outstanding Morning Show

WINNER: Good Morning America (ABC)

CBS Sunday Morning (CBS)

CBS This Morning (CBS)

Today Show (NBC)

 

Outstanding Talk Show/Information

WINNER: Steve Harvey (Syndicated)

The Chew (ABC)

The Dr. Oz Show (Syndicated)

Dr. Phil (Syndicated)

 

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment

WINNER: The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)

Live! With Kelly and Michael (Syndicated)

Rachael Ray (Syndicated)

The Talk (CBS)

The View (ABC)

 

Outstanding Entertainment News Show

WINNER (TIE): Entertainment Tonight (CBS)

WINNER (TIE): Extra (Syndicated)

Access Hollywood (NBC)

E! News (E!)

TMZ (Syndicated)

 

Outstanding Special Class Special

WINNER: The Young and the Restless: Jeanne Cooper Tribute (CBS)

A World of Dreams: Voices From the OUT100 (Here TV)

Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade (ABC)

mun2 News Special: Hecho en America (mun2)

 

Outstanding Lead Actress Drama

WINNER: Eileen Davidson, Days of Our Lives (Kristin)

Katherine Kelly Lang, The Bold and the Beautiful (Brooke)

Heather Tom, The Bold and the Beautiful (Katie)

Arianne Zucker, Days of Our Lives (Nicole)

 

Outstanding Lead Actor Drama

WINNER: Billy Miller, The Young and the Restless (Billy)

Peter Bergman, The Young and the Restless (Jack)

Doug Davidson, The Young and the Restless (Paul)

Christian LeBlanc, The Young and the Restless (Michael)

Jason Thompson, General Hospital (Patrick)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress Drama

WINNER: Amelia Heinle, The Young and the Restless (Victoria)

Melissa Claire Egan, The Young and the Restless (Chelsea)

Jane Elliot, General Hospital (Tracy)

Elizabeth Hendrickson, The Young and the Restless (Chloe)

Kelly Sullivan, General Hospital (Connie)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor Drama

WINNER: Eric Martsolf, Days of Our Lives (Brady)

Bradford Anderson, General Hospital (Damian)

Steve Burton, The Young and the Restless (Dylan)

Scott Clifton, The Bold and the Beautiful (Liam)

Dominic Zamprogna, General Hospital (Dante)

 

Outstanding Younger Actress Drama

WINNER: Hunter King, The Young and the Restless (Summer)

Kristen Alderson, General Hospital (Kiki)

Lindsey Godfrey, The Bold and the Beautiful (Caroline)

Kim Matula, The Bold and the Beautiful (Hope)

Kelly Missal, One Life to Live (Danielle)

 

Outstanding Younger Actor Drama

WINNER: Chandler Massey, Days of Our Lives (Will)

Bryan Craig, General Hospital (Morgan)

Chad Duell, General Hospital (Michael)

Max Ehrich, The Young and the Restless (Fenn)

Daniel Polo, The Young and the Restless (Jamie)

 

Outstanding Culinary Host

WINNER: Bobby Flay, Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction (Food Network)

Giada De Laurentiis, Giada at Home (Food Network)

April Bloomfield, The Mind of a Chef (PBS)

Rachael Ray, Rachael Ray’s Week in a Day (Food Network)

 

Outstanding Game Host

WINNER: Steve Harvey, Family Feud (Syndicated)

Wayne Brady, Let’s Make a Deal (CBS)

Jeff Foxworthy, The American Bible Challenge (Game Show Network)

Todd Newton, Family Game Night (Hub Network)

 

Outstanding Talk Show Host

WINNER (TIE): Dr. Mehmet Oz, The Dr. Oz Show (Syndicated)

WINNER (TIE): Katie Couric, Katie (ABC)

Rachael Ray, Rachael Ray (Syndicated)

Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler, Sheryl Underwood, The Talk (CBS)

Whoopi Goldberg, Jenny McCarthy, Sherri Shepherd, Barbara Walters, The View (ABC)

 

Outstanding Drama Series/Writing Team

WINNER: The Young and the Restless

The Bold and the Beautiful

Days of Our Lives

 

Outstanding Drama Series/Directing Team

WINNER: One Life to Live

The Bold and the Beautiful

The Young and the Restless

 

Outstanding Drama Series/Casting Dept.

WINNER: General Hospital

The Bold and the Beautiful

Days of Our Lives

The Young and the Restless

 

Outstanding Drama Series/Original Song

WINNER: “Parachute,” All My Children

“A Love That Never Ends,” Days of Our Lives

“Make Me Remember,” The Young and the Restless

“While We Can,” The Young and the Restless

 

Outstanding Drama Series/Costume Design (Tie)

WINNER (TIE): The Bold and the Beautiful

WINNER (TIE): The Young and the Restless

Days of Our Lives

General Hospital

 

Outstanding Drama Series/Hair Styling

WINNER: The Bold and the Beautiful

Days of Our Lives

One Life to Live

The Young and the Restless

 

Outstanding Drama Series/Makeup (Tie)

WINNER (TIE): The Bold and the Beautiful

WINNER (TIE): General Hospital

Days of Our Lives

The Young and the Restless

 

 

Featured Image: “Creative Commons Emmy Graphic”  by Alan Light is licensed under CC BY 2.0

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Lizzy Buczak is the founder of CraveYouTV. What started off as a silly blog in her sophomore year at Columbia College Chicago turned her passion for watching TV into an opportunity! She has been in charge of CraveYou since 2011, writing reviews and news content for a wide variety of shows. Lizzy is a Music Business and Journalism major who has written for RADIO.COM, TV Fanatic, Time Out Chicago, Innerview, Pop’stache and Family Time.

TV Preview

‘The Summer I Turned Pretty’ Fans, We’ve Got Some Bad News About Season 3

Published

on

The Summer I Turned Pretty Season 2 Episode 7 Review Love Affair

Summer 2024 is going to be one without Belly, Conrad and Jeremiah. 

During Amazon’s Upfront event on Tuesday, which was attended by writer Jenny Han, Lola Tung, Gavin Casaelgno and Christopher Briney, it was revealed that the highly-anticipated third installment of the series is being delayed, with an expected release next year in 2025. 

While that isn’t ideal for everyone waiting to see how this love triangle pans out (you should probably just read the book, if you haven’t, at this point), there is some good news on the horizon. 

Minimal details about what to expect have been revealed, however, to make up for the long hiatus—season 2 aired its last episode in August 2023 making this a two-year gap—the third installment will come with an expanded episode count: 11 episodes instead of the previous 7 and 8 in season’s 1 and 2, respectively. 

And as an extra little something-something for fans, the official TSITP X account shared a video of the cast playing beach volleyball with the caption, “see you in Cousins in 2025.”

https://twitter.com/thesummeritp/status/1790393767330984091

And even better—the series has already begun filming, which means that while there’s a wait, there’s also momentum and excitement. 

As for those who have read the book series—avert your eyes if you haven’t—it’s unclear if the 11 episodes will span the entire third book, We’ll Always Have Summer, which finds Belly making a choice between the brothers—or if it will divert from what’s already been established to something more fitting for television (and maybe even appeases the fandoms a bit more?).

I guess we’ll just have to wait and see! 

Continue Reading

Tracker

When Is the Season 1 Finale of ‘Tracker’?

Published

on

When Is the Season Finale of 'Tracker' on CBS?

Tracker, CBS’ new hit series starring This Is Us actor Justin Hartley, was an instant hit amongst audiences after it premiered in February.

And now, 13 episodes later, the first season is coming to an end. 

Fans will have to say goodbye… for now… to Hartley’s Colter Shaw, a lone-wolf survivalist/reward seeker on May 19, 2024, when the series airs its season 1 finale. 

Titled “The Storm,” the 13th episode’s synopsis notes: “Colter investigates the disappearance of two amateur storm chasers that the local police have written off as an accidental drowning; Colter’s expert tracking skills lead him to uncover the seedy underbelly of a small town resort.”

Of course, fans are already looking forward to the episode’s guest star and Hartley’s former co-star Jennifer Morrison, who is just one of several recent A-list appearances on the thriller drama. Earlier episodes of this season saw Supernatural’s Jensen Ackles and Manifest’s Melissa Roxburgh guest star as Colter’s siblings, Russ and Dory Shaw, respectively. 

You can check out the season finale promo below, which finds Colter working against the clock to find his friend’s daughter alongside Morrison’s character. “She could still be alive,” he dramatically concludes as the teaser ends, reminding fans that he never gives up on those he’s helping. 

Many fans hoped for a romantic pairing between Hartley and Morrison, which never happened, but maybe this is their second shot at love. Even though he’s a nomad driven by wanderlust and the need to help citizens and police solve crimes, he still needs a romantic interest. For now, the chemistry has mostly been with Reenie (Fiona Rene), a firecracker lawyer who helps him get out of plenty of close calls, but there’s always a chance he’ll meet the “right one” during one of his many stops across the U.S. that will encourage him to settle down or join him. 

Check out the promo below and tune in next Sunday to see how the first season concludes:

Continue Reading

Featured

2024 Fall TV Lineup Has Officially Landed—What to Watch on ABC, NBC, CBS, FOX, and The CW

Published

on

Summer might be on everyone’s minds, but the fall TV lineup is already taking shape at many of our favorite networks. 

Plenty of fan-favorites will be making their returns when the temps cool down again, including all One Chicago shows, FBI shows, Law & Order and SVU, Ghosts, 9-1-1, and competition shows like The Voice, American Idol, and The Masked Singer. 

There will also be plenty of new shows on tap to check out like comedies Poppa’s House and St. Denis Medical, along with captivating dramas like NCIS: Origins and Murder in a Small Town. 

Fans will have to say goodbye to some of their current faves that didn’t score renewals with their respective networks like ABC’s Not Dead Yet, NCIS: Hawai’i, Quantum Leap, Blue Bloods, and Extended Family.

Many shows will also be held for the midseason lineup—such as The Cleaning Lady, NCIS: Sydney, The Price Is Right at Night and newcomer Watson. 

See the full 2024 Fall TV Lineup from CBS, NBC, Fox, ABC and The CW below:

** New shows will be indicated in CAPS**

CBS

MONDAY
8 pm The Neighborhood
8:30 pm POPPA’S HOUSE (new comedy)
9 pm NCIS
10 pm NCIS: ORIGINS (new drama)

TUESDAY
8 pm FBI
9 pm FBI: International
10 pm FBI: Most Wanted

WEDNESDAY (FALL)
8 pm Survivor
9:30 pm THE SUMMIT (new reality show)

WEDNESDAY (WINTER)
8 pm The Price Is Right at Night
9 pm Raid the Cage
10 pm HOLLYWOOD SQUARES (game show reboot)

WEDNESDAY (SPRING)
8 pm Survivor
9:30 pm The Amazing Race

THURSDAY
8 pm GEORGIE & MANDY’S FIRST MARRIAGE (new comedy)
8:30 pm Ghosts
9 pm MATLOCK (new drama)
10 pm Elsbeth

FRIDAY (FALL)
8 pm S.W.A.T.
9 pm Fire Country
10 pm Blue Bloods (final eight episodes)

FRIDAY (SPRING)
8 pm NCIS: Sydney (new time slot)
9 pm Fire Country
10 pm S.W.A.T. (new time slot)

SATURDAY
8 pm Drama encores
9 pm Drama encores
10 pm 48 Hours

SUNDAY (FALL)
7 pm 60 Minutes
8 pm Tracker (new time slot)
9 pm The Equalizer (new time slot)
10 pm Drama encores

SUNDAY (SPRING)
7 pm 60 Minutes
8 pm Tracker (new time slot)
9 pm The Equalizer (new time slot)
10 pm WATSON (new drama)

NBC

MONDAY
8 pm The Voice
10 pm BRILLIANT MINDS (new drama)

TUESDAY
8 pm ST. DENIS MEDICAL (new comedy)
8:30 pm Night Court
9 pm The Voice
10 pm The Irrational

WEDNESDAY
8 pm Chicago Med
9 pm Chicago Fire
10 pm Chicago P.D.

THURSDAY
8 pm Law & Order
9 pm Law & Order: SVU
10 pm Found
FRIDAY
8 pm HAPPY’S PLACE (new comedy)
8:30 pm Lopez vs. Lopez
9 pm Dateline NBC

SATURDAY
7:30 pm Big Ten Saturday Night

SUNDAY
7 pm Football Night in America
8:20 pm NBC Sunday Night Football

FOX

MONDAY
8 pm 9-1-1: Lone Star
9 pm RESCUE: HI-SURF (new drama)

TUESDAY
8 pm Accused
9 pm MURDER IN A SMALL TOWN (new drama)

WEDNESDAY
8 pm The Masked Singer
9 pm The Floor

THURSDAY
8 pm Hell’s Kitchen
9 pm Special Forces: World’s Toughest Test

FRIDAY
8 pm Fox College Football Friday/Fox College Hoops/Fox UFL
Reminder: WWE SmackDown moves to USA Network on Sept. 13

SATURDAY
7 pm Fox Sports Saturday

SUNDAY
7 pm NFL on Fox
7:30 pm The OT / Fox Animation Encores
8 pm The Simpsons
8:30 pm UNIVERSAL BASIC GUYS (new animated comedy)
9 pm Bob’s Burgers
9:30 pm Krapopolis

ABC

MONDAY
8 pm Monday Night Football (on select Mondays)

TUESDAY
8 pm Dancing With the Stars
10 pm HIGH POTENTIAL (new drama)

WEDNESDAY
8 pm THE GOLDEN BACHELORETTE
9:30 pm Abbott Elementary
10 pm SCAMANDA (new docuseries)

THURSDAY
8 pm 9-1-1
9 pm DOCTOR ODYSSEY (new drama)
10 pm Grey’s Anatomy

FRIDAY
8 pm Shark Tank
9 pm 20/20

SATURDAY
7:30 pm College Football

SUNDAY
7 pm America’s Funniest Home Videos
8 pm The Wonderful World of Disney

The CW

MONDAY
8 pm TRIVIAL PURSUIT
9 pm SCRABBLE

TUESDAY
8 pm WWE NXT (new network)

WEDNESDAY
8 pm Sullivan’s Crossing Season 2
9 pm JOAN

THURSDAY
8 pm Superman & Lois (final season)
9 pm THE LIBRARIANS: THE NEXT CHAPTER

FRIDAY
8 pm Whose Line Is It Anyway? (Season 13, two new episodes)
9 pm Inside the NFL

SATURDAY
8 pm CW Sports Saturday (including ACC and Pac-12 college football, NASCAR Xfinity Series playoff races)

SUNDAY
8 pm The CW Sunday Movie Night (including the I Am documentary series)

‘The Cleaning Lady’ Renewal News That Left Fans Seriously Shocked

Continue Reading

Trending