Connect with us

Coffee Table News

72nd Golden Globe: Joachim’s Predictions

Published

on

BY: Joachim Jocson

Tonight the Hollywood Forgien Press recognizes the best in Movies and in Television on NBC with The 72nd Golden Globes. Below are the nominees in each category and in BOLD are my picks to win each category.

1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
a BOYHOOD
IFC Productions and Detour Filmproduction; IFC Films

b FOXCATCHER
Annapurna Pictures; Sony Pictures Classic

c THE IMITATION GAME
Black Bear Pictures and Bristol Automotive; The Weinstein Company

d SELMA
Pathé, Harpo Films; Paramount Pictures

e THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Working Title Films; Focus Features

2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
a JENNIFER ANISTON CAKE
b FELICITY JONES THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
c JULIANNE MOORE STILL ALICE
d ROSAMUND PIKE GONE GIRL
e REESE WITHERSPOON WILD

3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
a STEVE CARELL FOXCATCHER
b BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH THE IMITATION GAME
c JAKE GYLLENHAAL NIGHTCRAWLER
d DAVID OYELOWO SELMA
e EDDIE REDMAYNE THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
a BIRDMAN
New Regency and M Productions and Le Grisbi Productions; Fox Searchlight Pictures
b THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
American Empirical Picture; Fox Searchlight Pictures
c INTO THE WOODS
Disney; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
d PRIDE
Pathé Productions Limited, British Broadcasting Corporation, The British Film Institute and Calamity Films; CBS Films Inc.
e ST. VINCENT
Chernin Entertainment; The Weinstein Company

5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
a AMY ADAMS BIG EYES
b EMILY BLUNT INTO THE WOODS
c HELEN MIRREN THE HUNDRED-FOOT JOURNEY
d JULIANNE MOORE MAPS TO THE STARS
e QUVENZHANÉ WALLIS ANNIE

6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
a RALPH FIENNES THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
b MICHAEL KEATON BIRDMAN
c BILL MURRAY ST. VINCENT
d JOAQUIN PHOENIX INHERENT VICE
e CHRISTOPH WALTZ BIG EYES

7. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
a BIG HERO 6
Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
b THE BOOK OF LIFE
Twentieth Century Fox and Reel FX Animation Studios; Twentieth Century Fox
c THE BOXTROLLS
LAIKA; Focus Features
d HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2
DreamWorks Animation; Twentieth Century Fox
e THE LEGO MOVIE
Warner Bros. Pictures / Village Roadshow Pictures / RatPac-Dune Entertainment / Lego System A/S / Vertigo Entertainment/Lin Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures

8. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
a FORCE MAJEURE
(SWEDEN)
(Turist)
Plattform Produktion AB
b GETT: THE TRIAL OF VIVIANE AMSALEM
(ISRAEL)
Gett
DBG, Elzévir & Compagnie, Riva Filmproduktion, Arte France Cinéma; Music Box Films
c IDA
(POLAND/DENMARK)
Phoenix Film; Opus Film; Music Box Films
d LEVIATHAN
(RUSSIA)
(Левиафан)
Non-Stop Production, Ministry of Culture of the
Russian Federation of the Cinema Funds, RuArts
Foundation; Sony Pictures Classics
e TANGERINES
(ESTONIA)
(Mandariinid)
Allfilm, Cinema24

9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
a PATRICIA ARQUETTE BOYHOOD
b JESSICA CHASTAIN A MOST VIOLENT YEAR
c KEIRA KNIGHTLEY THE IMITATION GAME
d EMMA STONE BIRDMAN
e MERYL STREEP INTO THE WOODS

10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
a ROBERT DUVALL THE JUDGE
b ETHAN HAWKE BOYHOOD
c EDWARD NORTON BIRDMAN
d MARK RUFFALO FOXCATCHER
e J.K. SIMMONS WHIPLASH

11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
a WES ANDERSON THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
b AVA DUVERNAY SELMA
c DAVID FINCHER GONE GIRL
d ALEJANDRO GONZÁLEZ IÑÁRRITU BIRDMAN
e RICHARD LINKLATER BOYHOOD

12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
a WES ANDERSON THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
b GILLIAN FLYNN GONE GIRL
c ALEJANDRO GONZÁLEZ
IÑÁRRITU, NICOLÁS GIACOBONE,
ALEXANDER DINELARIS,
ARMANDO BO BIRDMAN
d RICHARD LINKLATER BOYHOOD
e GRAHAM MOORE THE IMITATION GAME

13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
a ALEXANDRE DESPLAT THE IMITATION GAME
b JÓHANN JÓHANNSSON THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
c TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS GONE GIRL
d ANTONIO SANCHEZ BIRDMAN
e HANS ZIMMER INTERSTELLAR

14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
a “BIG EYES” — BIG EYES
Music by: Lana Del Rey, Daniel Heath
Lyrics by: Lana Del Rey, Daniel Heath
b “GLORY” — SELMA
Music by: John Legend, Common
Lyrics by: John Legend, Common
c “MERCY IS” — NOAH
Music by: Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye
Lyrics by: Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye
d “OPPORTUNITY” — ANNIE
Music by: Greg Kurstin, Sia
Lyrics by: Sia, Will Gluck
e “YELLOW FLICKER BEAT” – THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY – PART 1
Music by: Joel Little, Lorde (Ella Yelich-O’Connor)
Lyrics by: Lorde (Ella Yelich-O’Connor)
15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a THE AFFAIR SHOWTIME
SHOWTIME Presents, SHELEG, HIGLEWATER
b DOWNTON ABBEY PBS
A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBCUniversal
c GAME OF THRONES HBO
HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead;
Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
d THE GOOD WIFE CBS
CBS Television Studios with Scott Free Productions and King
Size Productions
e HOUSE OF CARDS NETFLIX
Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix

16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a CLAIRE DANES HOMELAND
b VIOLA DAVIS HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER
c JULIANNA MARGULIES THE GOOD WIFE
d RUTH WILSON THE AFFAIR
e ROBIN WRIGHT HOUSE OF CARDS

17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a CLIVE OWEN THE KNICK
b LIEV SCHREIBER RAY DONOVAN
c KEVIN SPACEY HOUSE OF CARDS
d JAMES SPADER THE BLACKLIST
e DOMINIC WEST THE AFFAIR

18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
a GIRLS HBO
HBO Entertainment in association with Apatow Productions and
I Am Jenni Konner Productions
b JANE THE VIRGIN THE CW
CBS Television Studios and Warner Bros. Television in association
with Electus
c ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK NETFLIX
Lionsgate Television for Netflix
d SILICON VALLEY HBO
HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec
Berg, Altschuler Krinsky works, and 3 Arts Entertainment
e TRANSPARENT AMAZON INSTANT VIDEO
Amazon Studios

19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
a LENA DUNHAM GIRLS
b EDIE FALCO NURSE JACKIE
c JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS VEEP
d GINA RODRIGUEZ JANE THE VIRGIN
e TAYLOR SCHILLING ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK

20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
a LOUIS C. K. LOUIE
b DON CHEADLE HOUSE OF LIES
c RICKY GERVAIS DEREK
d WILLIAM H. MACY SHAMELESS
e JEFFREY TAMBOR TRANSPARENT

21. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a FARGO FX
FX Productions & MGM Television
b THE MISSING STARZ
New Pictures, Company Pictures, Two Brothers Pictures,
Playground Entertainment, BBC
c THE NORMAL HEART HBO
HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment,
Blumhouse and Ryan Murphy Productions
d OLIVE KITTERIDGE HBO
HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone
e TRUE DETECTIVE HBO
HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black,
Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger

22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL THE HONORABLE WOMAN
b JESSICA LANGE AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
c FRANCES MCDORMAND OLIVE KITTERIDGE
d FRANCES O’CONNOR THE MISSING
e ALLISON TOLMAN FARGO

23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a MARTIN FREEMAN FARGO
b WOODY HARRELSON TRUE DETECTIVE
c MATTHEW MCCONAUGHEY TRUE DETECTIVE
d MARK RUFFALO THE NORMAL HEART
e BILLY BOB THORNTON FARGO

24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a UZO ADUBA ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
b KATHY BATES MERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
c JOANNE FROGGATT DOWNTON ABBEY
d ALLISON JANNEY MOM
e MICHELLE MONAGHAN TRUE DETECTIVE

25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a MATT BOMER THE NORMAL HEART
b ALAN CUMMING THE GOOD WIFE
c COLIN HANKS FARGO
d BILL MURRAY OLIVE KITTERIDGE
e JON VOIGHT RAY DONOVAN

Be sure to catch the 72nd Golden Globes tonight on NBC and LIVE TWEET with me and my fellow writers tonight with #CRAVEYOUGG

 

Featured Image: See page for author [Public domain], via Wikimedia Commons

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Lizzy Buczak is the founder of CraveYouTV. What started off as a silly blog in her sophomore year at Columbia College Chicago turned her passion for watching TV into an opportunity! She has been in charge of CraveYou since 2011, writing reviews and news content for a wide variety of shows. Lizzy is a Music Business and Journalism major who has written for RADIO.COM, TV Fanatic, Time Out Chicago, Innerview, Pop’stache and Family Time.

TV Preview

‘The Summer I Turned Pretty’ Fans, We’ve Got Some Bad News About Season 3

Published

on

The Summer I Turned Pretty Season 2 Episode 7 Review Love Affair

Summer 2024 is going to be one without Belly, Conrad and Jeremiah. 

During Amazon’s Upfront event on Tuesday, which was attended by writer Jenny Han, Lola Tung, Gavin Casaelgno and Christopher Briney, it was revealed that the highly-anticipated third installment of the series is being delayed, with an expected release next year in 2025. 

While that isn’t ideal for everyone waiting to see how this love triangle pans out (you should probably just read the book, if you haven’t, at this point), there is some good news on the horizon. 

Minimal details about what to expect have been revealed, however, to make up for the long hiatus—season 2 aired its last episode in August 2023 making this a two-year gap—the third installment will come with an expanded episode count: 11 episodes instead of the previous 7 and 8 in season’s 1 and 2, respectively. 

And as an extra little something-something for fans, the official TSITP X account shared a video of the cast playing beach volleyball with the caption, “see you in Cousins in 2025.”

https://twitter.com/thesummeritp/status/1790393767330984091

And even better—the series has already begun filming, which means that while there’s a wait, there’s also momentum and excitement. 

As for those who have read the book series—avert your eyes if you haven’t—it’s unclear if the 11 episodes will span the entire third book, We’ll Always Have Summer, which finds Belly making a choice between the brothers—or if it will divert from what’s already been established to something more fitting for television (and maybe even appeases the fandoms a bit more?).

I guess we’ll just have to wait and see! 

Continue Reading

Tracker

When Is the Season 1 Finale of ‘Tracker’?

Published

on

When Is the Season Finale of 'Tracker' on CBS?

Tracker, CBS’ new hit series starring This Is Us actor Justin Hartley, was an instant hit amongst audiences after it premiered in February.

And now, 13 episodes later, the first season is coming to an end. 

Fans will have to say goodbye… for now… to Hartley’s Colter Shaw, a lone-wolf survivalist/reward seeker on May 19, 2024, when the series airs its season 1 finale. 

Titled “The Storm,” the 13th episode’s synopsis notes: “Colter investigates the disappearance of two amateur storm chasers that the local police have written off as an accidental drowning; Colter’s expert tracking skills lead him to uncover the seedy underbelly of a small town resort.”

Of course, fans are already looking forward to the episode’s guest star and Hartley’s former co-star Jennifer Morrison, who is just one of several recent A-list appearances on the thriller drama. Earlier episodes of this season saw Supernatural’s Jensen Ackles and Manifest’s Melissa Roxburgh guest star as Colter’s siblings, Russ and Dory Shaw, respectively. 

You can check out the season finale promo below, which finds Colter working against the clock to find his friend’s daughter alongside Morrison’s character. “She could still be alive,” he dramatically concludes as the teaser ends, reminding fans that he never gives up on those he’s helping. 

Many fans hoped for a romantic pairing between Hartley and Morrison, which never happened, but maybe this is their second shot at love. Even though he’s a nomad driven by wanderlust and the need to help citizens and police solve crimes, he still needs a romantic interest. For now, the chemistry has mostly been with Reenie (Fiona Rene), a firecracker lawyer who helps him get out of plenty of close calls, but there’s always a chance he’ll meet the “right one” during one of his many stops across the U.S. that will encourage him to settle down or join him. 

Check out the promo below and tune in next Sunday to see how the first season concludes:

Continue Reading

Featured

2024 Fall TV Lineup Has Officially Landed—What to Watch on ABC, NBC, CBS, FOX, and The CW

Published

on

Summer might be on everyone’s minds, but the fall TV lineup is already taking shape at many of our favorite networks. 

Plenty of fan-favorites will be making their returns when the temps cool down again, including all One Chicago shows, FBI shows, Law & Order and SVU, Ghosts, 9-1-1, and competition shows like The Voice, American Idol, and The Masked Singer. 

There will also be plenty of new shows on tap to check out like comedies Poppa’s House and St. Denis Medical, along with captivating dramas like NCIS: Origins and Murder in a Small Town. 

Fans will have to say goodbye to some of their current faves that didn’t score renewals with their respective networks like ABC’s Not Dead Yet, NCIS: Hawai’i, Quantum Leap, Blue Bloods, and Extended Family.

Many shows will also be held for the midseason lineup—such as The Cleaning Lady, NCIS: Sydney, The Price Is Right at Night and newcomer Watson. 

See the full 2024 Fall TV Lineup from CBS, NBC, Fox, ABC and The CW below:

** New shows will be indicated in CAPS**

CBS

MONDAY
8 pm The Neighborhood
8:30 pm POPPA’S HOUSE (new comedy)
9 pm NCIS
10 pm NCIS: ORIGINS (new drama)

TUESDAY
8 pm FBI
9 pm FBI: International
10 pm FBI: Most Wanted

WEDNESDAY (FALL)
8 pm Survivor
9:30 pm THE SUMMIT (new reality show)

WEDNESDAY (WINTER)
8 pm The Price Is Right at Night
9 pm Raid the Cage
10 pm HOLLYWOOD SQUARES (game show reboot)

WEDNESDAY (SPRING)
8 pm Survivor
9:30 pm The Amazing Race

THURSDAY
8 pm GEORGIE & MANDY’S FIRST MARRIAGE (new comedy)
8:30 pm Ghosts
9 pm MATLOCK (new drama)
10 pm Elsbeth

FRIDAY (FALL)
8 pm S.W.A.T.
9 pm Fire Country
10 pm Blue Bloods (final eight episodes)

FRIDAY (SPRING)
8 pm NCIS: Sydney (new time slot)
9 pm Fire Country
10 pm S.W.A.T. (new time slot)

SATURDAY
8 pm Drama encores
9 pm Drama encores
10 pm 48 Hours

SUNDAY (FALL)
7 pm 60 Minutes
8 pm Tracker (new time slot)
9 pm The Equalizer (new time slot)
10 pm Drama encores

SUNDAY (SPRING)
7 pm 60 Minutes
8 pm Tracker (new time slot)
9 pm The Equalizer (new time slot)
10 pm WATSON (new drama)

NBC

MONDAY
8 pm The Voice
10 pm BRILLIANT MINDS (new drama)

TUESDAY
8 pm ST. DENIS MEDICAL (new comedy)
8:30 pm Night Court
9 pm The Voice
10 pm The Irrational

WEDNESDAY
8 pm Chicago Med
9 pm Chicago Fire
10 pm Chicago P.D.

THURSDAY
8 pm Law & Order
9 pm Law & Order: SVU
10 pm Found
FRIDAY
8 pm HAPPY’S PLACE (new comedy)
8:30 pm Lopez vs. Lopez
9 pm Dateline NBC

SATURDAY
7:30 pm Big Ten Saturday Night

SUNDAY
7 pm Football Night in America
8:20 pm NBC Sunday Night Football

FOX

MONDAY
8 pm 9-1-1: Lone Star
9 pm RESCUE: HI-SURF (new drama)

TUESDAY
8 pm Accused
9 pm MURDER IN A SMALL TOWN (new drama)

WEDNESDAY
8 pm The Masked Singer
9 pm The Floor

THURSDAY
8 pm Hell’s Kitchen
9 pm Special Forces: World’s Toughest Test

FRIDAY
8 pm Fox College Football Friday/Fox College Hoops/Fox UFL
Reminder: WWE SmackDown moves to USA Network on Sept. 13

SATURDAY
7 pm Fox Sports Saturday

SUNDAY
7 pm NFL on Fox
7:30 pm The OT / Fox Animation Encores
8 pm The Simpsons
8:30 pm UNIVERSAL BASIC GUYS (new animated comedy)
9 pm Bob’s Burgers
9:30 pm Krapopolis

ABC

MONDAY
8 pm Monday Night Football (on select Mondays)

TUESDAY
8 pm Dancing With the Stars
10 pm HIGH POTENTIAL (new drama)

WEDNESDAY
8 pm THE GOLDEN BACHELORETTE
9:30 pm Abbott Elementary
10 pm SCAMANDA (new docuseries)

THURSDAY
8 pm 9-1-1
9 pm DOCTOR ODYSSEY (new drama)
10 pm Grey’s Anatomy

FRIDAY
8 pm Shark Tank
9 pm 20/20

SATURDAY
7:30 pm College Football

SUNDAY
7 pm America’s Funniest Home Videos
8 pm The Wonderful World of Disney

The CW

Friday, August 30

8:00-9:00pm TBA

9:00-10:00pm Inside the NFL (Season 2 Premiere)

Saturday, August 31

3:00-6:30pm ET PAC-12 Football: Portland State at Washington State

6:30-10:00pm ET PAC-12 Football: Idaho State at Oregon State

Sunday, September 1

8:00-9:30pm The Chosen (Season 4 Premiere)

9:30-10:00pm TBA

Friday, September 6

8:00-8:30pm Whose Line Is It Anyway? (Season 13 Premiere)

8:30-9:00pm Whose Line Is It Anyway? (Original Episode)

Friday, September 20

7:00-10:00pm ET Nascar Xfinity Series at Bristol Motor Speedway

Tuesday, October 1

8:00-10:00pm WWE NXT (Network Premiere)

Wednesday, October 2

8:00-9:00pm Sullivan’s Crossing (Season 2 Premiere)

9:00-10:00pm Joan (Series Premiere)

Monday, October 7

8:00-9:00pm Scrabble (Series Premiere)

9:00-10:00pm Trivial Pursuit (Series Premiere)

Thursday, October 17

8:00-9:00pm Superman & Lois (Season 4 Premiere)

9:00-10:00pm Superman & Lois (Original Episode)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24

8:00-9:00pm Superman & Lois (Original Episode)

9:00-10:00pm The Librarians: The Next Chapter (Series Premiere)

Wednesday, November 13

8:00-9:00pm Sullivan’s Crossing (Original Episode)

9:00-9:30pm Children Ruin Everything (Season 4 Premiere)

9:30-10:00pm Children Ruin Everything (Original Episode)

‘The Cleaning Lady’ Renewal News That Left Fans Seriously Shocked

Continue Reading

Trending