Connect with us

Coffee Table News

72nd Golden Globe: Joachim’s Predictions

Published

on


BY: Joachim Jocson

Tonight the Hollywood Forgien Press recognizes the best in Movies and in Television on NBC with The 72nd Golden Globes. Below are the nominees in each category and in BOLD are my picks to win each category.

1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
a BOYHOOD
IFC Productions and Detour Filmproduction; IFC Films

b FOXCATCHER
Annapurna Pictures; Sony Pictures Classic

c THE IMITATION GAME
Black Bear Pictures and Bristol Automotive; The Weinstein Company

d SELMA
Pathé, Harpo Films; Paramount Pictures

e THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Working Title Films; Focus Features

2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
a JENNIFER ANISTON CAKE
b FELICITY JONES THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
c JULIANNE MOORE STILL ALICE
d ROSAMUND PIKE GONE GIRL
e REESE WITHERSPOON WILD

3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
a STEVE CARELL FOXCATCHER
b BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH THE IMITATION GAME
c JAKE GYLLENHAAL NIGHTCRAWLER
d DAVID OYELOWO SELMA
e EDDIE REDMAYNE THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
a BIRDMAN
New Regency and M Productions and Le Grisbi Productions; Fox Searchlight Pictures
b THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
American Empirical Picture; Fox Searchlight Pictures
c INTO THE WOODS
Disney; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
d PRIDE
Pathé Productions Limited, British Broadcasting Corporation, The British Film Institute and Calamity Films; CBS Films Inc.
e ST. VINCENT
Chernin Entertainment; The Weinstein Company

5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
a AMY ADAMS BIG EYES
b EMILY BLUNT INTO THE WOODS
c HELEN MIRREN THE HUNDRED-FOOT JOURNEY
d JULIANNE MOORE MAPS TO THE STARS
e QUVENZHANÉ WALLIS ANNIE

6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
a RALPH FIENNES THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
b MICHAEL KEATON BIRDMAN
c BILL MURRAY ST. VINCENT
d JOAQUIN PHOENIX INHERENT VICE
e CHRISTOPH WALTZ BIG EYES

7. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
a BIG HERO 6
Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
b THE BOOK OF LIFE
Twentieth Century Fox and Reel FX Animation Studios; Twentieth Century Fox
c THE BOXTROLLS
LAIKA; Focus Features
d HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2
DreamWorks Animation; Twentieth Century Fox
e THE LEGO MOVIE
Warner Bros. Pictures / Village Roadshow Pictures / RatPac-Dune Entertainment / Lego System A/S / Vertigo Entertainment/Lin Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures

8. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
a FORCE MAJEURE
(SWEDEN)
(Turist)
Plattform Produktion AB
b GETT: THE TRIAL OF VIVIANE AMSALEM
(ISRAEL)
Gett
DBG, Elzévir & Compagnie, Riva Filmproduktion, Arte France Cinéma; Music Box Films
c IDA
(POLAND/DENMARK)
Phoenix Film; Opus Film; Music Box Films
d LEVIATHAN
(RUSSIA)
(Левиафан)
Non-Stop Production, Ministry of Culture of the
Russian Federation of the Cinema Funds, RuArts
Foundation; Sony Pictures Classics
e TANGERINES
(ESTONIA)
(Mandariinid)
Allfilm, Cinema24

9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
a PATRICIA ARQUETTE BOYHOOD
b JESSICA CHASTAIN A MOST VIOLENT YEAR
c KEIRA KNIGHTLEY THE IMITATION GAME
d EMMA STONE BIRDMAN
e MERYL STREEP INTO THE WOODS

10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
a ROBERT DUVALL THE JUDGE
b ETHAN HAWKE BOYHOOD
c EDWARD NORTON BIRDMAN
d MARK RUFFALO FOXCATCHER
e J.K. SIMMONS WHIPLASH

11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
a WES ANDERSON THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
b AVA DUVERNAY SELMA
c DAVID FINCHER GONE GIRL
d ALEJANDRO GONZÁLEZ IÑÁRRITU BIRDMAN
e RICHARD LINKLATER BOYHOOD

12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
a WES ANDERSON THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
b GILLIAN FLYNN GONE GIRL
c ALEJANDRO GONZÁLEZ
IÑÁRRITU, NICOLÁS GIACOBONE,
ALEXANDER DINELARIS,
ARMANDO BO BIRDMAN
d RICHARD LINKLATER BOYHOOD
e GRAHAM MOORE THE IMITATION GAME

13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
a ALEXANDRE DESPLAT THE IMITATION GAME
b JÓHANN JÓHANNSSON THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
c TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS GONE GIRL
d ANTONIO SANCHEZ BIRDMAN
e HANS ZIMMER INTERSTELLAR

14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
a “BIG EYES” — BIG EYES
Music by: Lana Del Rey, Daniel Heath
Lyrics by: Lana Del Rey, Daniel Heath
b “GLORY” — SELMA
Music by: John Legend, Common
Lyrics by: John Legend, Common
c “MERCY IS” — NOAH
Music by: Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye
Lyrics by: Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye
d “OPPORTUNITY” — ANNIE
Music by: Greg Kurstin, Sia
Lyrics by: Sia, Will Gluck
e “YELLOW FLICKER BEAT” – THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY – PART 1
Music by: Joel Little, Lorde (Ella Yelich-O’Connor)
Lyrics by: Lorde (Ella Yelich-O’Connor)
15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a THE AFFAIR SHOWTIME
SHOWTIME Presents, SHELEG, HIGLEWATER
b DOWNTON ABBEY PBS
A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBCUniversal
c GAME OF THRONES HBO
HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead;
Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
d THE GOOD WIFE CBS
CBS Television Studios with Scott Free Productions and King
Size Productions
e HOUSE OF CARDS NETFLIX
Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix

16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a CLAIRE DANES HOMELAND
b VIOLA DAVIS HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER
c JULIANNA MARGULIES THE GOOD WIFE
d RUTH WILSON THE AFFAIR
e ROBIN WRIGHT HOUSE OF CARDS

17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a CLIVE OWEN THE KNICK
b LIEV SCHREIBER RAY DONOVAN
c KEVIN SPACEY HOUSE OF CARDS
d JAMES SPADER THE BLACKLIST
e DOMINIC WEST THE AFFAIR

18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
a GIRLS HBO
HBO Entertainment in association with Apatow Productions and
I Am Jenni Konner Productions
b JANE THE VIRGIN THE CW
CBS Television Studios and Warner Bros. Television in association
with Electus
c ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK NETFLIX
Lionsgate Television for Netflix
d SILICON VALLEY HBO
HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec
Berg, Altschuler Krinsky works, and 3 Arts Entertainment
e TRANSPARENT AMAZON INSTANT VIDEO
Amazon Studios

19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
a LENA DUNHAM GIRLS
b EDIE FALCO NURSE JACKIE
c JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS VEEP
d GINA RODRIGUEZ JANE THE VIRGIN
e TAYLOR SCHILLING ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK

20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
a LOUIS C. K. LOUIE
b DON CHEADLE HOUSE OF LIES
c RICKY GERVAIS DEREK
d WILLIAM H. MACY SHAMELESS
e JEFFREY TAMBOR TRANSPARENT

21. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a FARGO FX
FX Productions & MGM Television
b THE MISSING STARZ
New Pictures, Company Pictures, Two Brothers Pictures,
Playground Entertainment, BBC
c THE NORMAL HEART HBO
HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment,
Blumhouse and Ryan Murphy Productions
d OLIVE KITTERIDGE HBO
HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone
e TRUE DETECTIVE HBO
HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black,
Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger

22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL THE HONORABLE WOMAN
b JESSICA LANGE AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
c FRANCES MCDORMAND OLIVE KITTERIDGE
d FRANCES O’CONNOR THE MISSING
e ALLISON TOLMAN FARGO

23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a MARTIN FREEMAN FARGO
b WOODY HARRELSON TRUE DETECTIVE
c MATTHEW MCCONAUGHEY TRUE DETECTIVE
d MARK RUFFALO THE NORMAL HEART
e BILLY BOB THORNTON FARGO

24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a UZO ADUBA ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
b KATHY BATES MERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
c JOANNE FROGGATT DOWNTON ABBEY
d ALLISON JANNEY MOM
e MICHELLE MONAGHAN TRUE DETECTIVE

25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a MATT BOMER THE NORMAL HEART
b ALAN CUMMING THE GOOD WIFE
c COLIN HANKS FARGO
d BILL MURRAY OLIVE KITTERIDGE
e JON VOIGHT RAY DONOVAN

Be sure to catch the 72nd Golden Globes tonight on NBC and LIVE TWEET with me and my fellow writers tonight with #CRAVEYOUGG

 

Featured Image: See page for author [Public domain], via Wikimedia Commons


Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Lizzy Buczak is the founder of CraveYouTV. What started off as a silly blog in her sophomore year at Columbia College Chicago turned her passion for watching TV into an opportunity! She has been in charge of CraveYou since 2011, writing reviews and news content for a wide variety of shows. Lizzy is a Music Business and Journalism major who has written for RADIO.COM, TV Fanatic, Time Out Chicago, Innerview, Pop’stache and Family Time.

Coffee Table News

2022 Emmy Awards: Full Winners List

Published

on

2022 Emmy Awards: Full Winners List

The 74th Emmy Awards graced us with their presence on Monday, Sept. 12.

And they did not disappoint. Broadcasting and streaming live from Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, TV’s finest delivered a night full of incredible and promising moments, including so many inspiring wins and acceptance speeches. 

Here’s a list of winners from the evening! Congrats to everyone!

 

Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

“The Beatles: Get Back” (Disney+)

Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

“George Carlin’s American Dream” (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)

Outstanding Variety Special, Pre-Recorded

“Adele One Night Only” (CBS)

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

“The Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show” (NBC)

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul
Euphoria
Ozark
Severance
Squid Game
Stranger Things
Succession – WINNER
Yellowjackets

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, Ozark
Brian Cox, Succession
Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game – WINNER

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Adam Scott, Severance
Jeremy Strong, Succession

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Laura Linney, Ozark
Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show
Zendaya, Euphoria – WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nicholas Braun, Succession
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Park Hae-soo, Squid Game
Matthew Macfayden, Succession – WINNER
John Tuturro, Severance
Christopher Walken, Severance
Oh Yeong-su, Squid Game

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Patricia Arquette, Severance
Julia Garner, Ozark – WINNER
Jung Ho-yeon, Squid Game
Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul
J. Smith Cameron, Succession
Sarah Snook, Succession
Sydney Sweeney, Euphoria

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Adrien Brody, Succession
James Cromwell, Succession
Colman Domingo, Euphoria – WINNER
Arian Moayed, Succession
Tom Pelphrey, Ozark
Alexander Skarsgard, Succession

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Hope Davis, Succession
Marcia Gay Harden, The Morning Show
Martha Kelly, Euphoria
Sanaa Lathan, Succession
Harriet Walter, Succession
Lee You-mi, Squid Game – WINNER

Outstanding Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary
Barry
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Hacks
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Only Murders in the Building
Ted Lasso – WINNER
What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Bill Hader, Barry
Donald Glover, Atlanta
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso – WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Elle Fanning, The Great
Issa Rae, Insecure
Jean Smart, Hacks – WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan, Barry
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso – WINNER
Toheeb Jimoh, Ted Lasso
Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso
Tony Shaloub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary
Henry Winkler, Barry
Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Sarah Niles, Ted Lasso
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary – WINNER
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Jerrod Carmichael, Saturday Night Live
Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live
James Lance, Ted Lasso
Nathan Lane, Only Murders in the Building – WINNER
Christopher McDonald, Hacks
Sam Richardson, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Jane Adams, Hacks
Harriet Sansom Harris, Hacks
Jane Lynch, Only Murders in the Building
Laurie Metcalfe, Hacks – WINNER
Kaitlin Olson, Hacks
Harriet Walter, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

Dopesick
The Dropout
Inventing Anna
Pam & Tommy
The White Lotus – WINNER

Outstanding Television Movie

Chip ‘n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers – WINNER
Ray Donovan: The Movie
Reno 911!: The Hunt for Q-Anon
The Survivor
Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Colin Firth, The Staircase
Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven
Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a Marriage
Michael Keaton, Dopesick – WINNER
Himesh Patel, Station Eleven
Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Toni Collette, The Staircase
Julia Garner, Inventing Anna
Lily James, Pam & Tommy
Sarah Paulson, Impeachment: American Crime Story
Margaret Qualley, Maid
Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout – WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus – WINNER
Jake Lacy, The White Lotus
Will Poulter, Dopesick
Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy
Peter Sarsgaard, Dopesick
Michael Stuhlbarg, Dopesick
Steve Zahn, The White Lotus

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Connie Britton, The White Lotus
Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus –  WINNER
Alexandra Daddario, The White Lotus
Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick
Natasha Rothwell, The White Lotus
Sydney Sweeney, The White Lotus
Mare Winningham, Dopesick

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – WINNER
Late Night With Seth Meyers
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show
Saturday Night Live – WINNER

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman
Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy – WINNER
The Problem With Jon Stewart
The World According to Jeff Goldblum

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow
Fixer Upper: Welcome Home
Love Is Blind
Queer Eye – WINNER
Shark Tank

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Below Deck Mediterranean
Cheer
Love on the Spectrum – WINNER
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
Selling Sunset

Outstanding Competition Program

The Amazing Race
Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Girls – WINNER
Nailed It!
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowsi and Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye
Nicole Myer, Nailed It!
Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary, Shark Tank
Padma Lakshmi, Top Chef
Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman, Making It
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

Changing The Game
Frederick Douglass: In Five Speeches
When Claude Got Shot

Outstanding Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety Series

Carpool Karaoke: The Series
I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson
Late Night With Seth Meyers: Corrections
Stephen Colbert Presents: Tooning Out the News
The Randy Rainbow Show

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Anthony A. Anderson, Anacostia
Bill Burr, Immoral Compass
Brendan Gleeson, State of the Union
Tim Robinson, I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson
Ikechukwu Ufomadu, Words With Ike (Cake)

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Jacinte Blankenship, Intersection
Patricia Clarkson, State of the Union
Desi Lydic, Desi Lydic Foxplains
Rhea Seehorn, Cooper’s Bar
Sydnee Washington, Bridesman

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah: Between the Scenes
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Once Upon A Time In Late Night
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Whatcha Packin’ With Michelle Visage
Saturday Night Live Presents: Stories From The Show
Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

The Boys Presents: Diabolical
Love, Death + Robots
Robot Chicken
Star Wars: Visions
When Billie Met Lisa


Continue Reading

Jeopardy!

When Does ‘Jeopardy’ Season 39 Premiere?

Published

on

When Does 'Jeopardy' Season 39 Premiere?

Jeopardy! is back with brand new episodes of the beloved game show!

Ken Jennings and Mayim Bialik take the podium as permanent co-hosts for the upcoming 39th season, which kicks off September 12, 2022. Jennings and Bialik co-hosted season 38 as well, but they were not officially named hosts yet. 

They will be splitting duties with Jennings kicking off the season in September, hosting the inaugural Second Chance competition and the Tournament of Champions featuring Amy Schneider, Matt Amodio, Mattea Roach, Ryan Long, and more. His hosting run will go through the end of December, per TV Line. He will also be introduced for the first time as “host of Jeopardy!”

The coveted Tournament of Champions is slated to begin on Monday, October 31. Throughout the tournament’s run, one episode will air that will not impact the outcome of the competition.

Michael Davis, who is the executive producer this season, said during the Inside Jeopardy! Podcast that the special will pay tribute to the late Alex Trebek on the anniversary of his death.

There’s a lot Jeopardy! content that fans can look forward to this season, including Celebrity Jeopardy kicking off on Sunday, September 25. Bialik will host the celebrity-focused primetime special, exclusively, before taking over hosting duties from Jennings in January. She’s also set to host a couple of new tournaments as well as the Jeopardy! National College Championship depending on her Call Me Kat schedule and availability. Celebrity Jeopardy! will run a full hour with plenty of famous faces testing their knowledge. 

Find out when Wheel of Fortune Season 40 returns right here

Now You Can Watch ‘Jeopardy!’ and ‘Wheel of Fortune’ All Day Long, 24/7


Continue Reading

Pretty Little Liars: Original Sin

‘Pretty Little Liars: Original Sin’ Renewed for Season 2 — But What Comes Next?

Published

on

Pretty Little Liars Original Sin Review Season 1 Episode 9

If you logged onto the internet today and saw Pretty Little Liars: Original Sin trending, you knew it could go either one of two ways—either HBO Max renewed the series for a second season… or, the murder mystery met its match and was a short-lived, yet promising, run. 

Thankfully, it’s the former!

HBO Max has decided to stick around Millwood for a bit longer as it officially renewed the series, per The Hollywood Reporter.

The show’s 10-episode run impressed fans and even tied up loose ends by revealing who ‘A’ was rather than stringing the mystery along for several seasons like its predecessor on Freeform.

“We are so proud of the incredible response both critically and from fans that Pretty Little Liars: Original Sin has received,” said HBO Max head of originals Sarah Aubrey. “Viewers have embraced our new generation of Liars, and Roberto and Lindsay’s brilliantly dark, horror-fueled take on this iconic franchise. Along with Alloy and Warner Bros. Television, we are thrilled to continue the Pretty Little Liars legacy.”

PLL: OS, created by Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa and co-creator Lindsay Calhoon Bring, is now considered a legacy title and joins the ranks of Sex and the City and Gossip Girl, both of which were renewed by the streamer. 

Season 1 starred Bailee Madison, Chandler Kinney, Zaria, Malia Pyles, Maia Reficco, Mallory Bechtel, Sharon Leal, Elena Goode, Eric Johnson, Alex Aiono and Lea Salonga.

Madison evens showed off her excitement in this celebratory tweet:

As for why the season wrapped up its core mystery, Bring previously told TVLine, “It was important to us with a cable show — a short-order show, a serialized show — to complete these stories and complete these mysteries,” adding, “Roberto and I love a complete story, so we wanted to complete these mysteries.” Of course, this begs the question, what’s next?

The door was left slightly ajar with “A” escaping the hospital in order to seek his revenge on Chip, one of the show’s villains in his own right, but with the mystery of the masked killer’s identity revealed, it’s unclear how the series will keep up the intriguing in a second season. However, Aguirre-Sacasa promised it would follow the same group of girls and seemed confident that viewers would remain hooked noting that they have  “some preliminary ideas.”

“We certainly have a lot of places for these characters to go, new mysteries to tell and hopefully new ways to scare people,” he added.

Either way, we can’t wait. 

You can catch up on all the PLL: Original Sin Season 1 content right here!


Continue Reading

Trending