Connect with us
Comic Con at Home 2020 Panel Schedule Comic Con at Home 2020 Panel Schedule

Coffee Table News

The Full Comic-Con at Home 2020 Movie and TV Panel Virtual Schedule

Credit: Comic-Con

Published

on


Comic-Con is going to look a little differently this year as the annual fan convention embraces a remote presence amid the coronavirus pandemic. 

For those who planned to travel to San Diego to see their favorite actors and get lost in the magic of movies and television, it’s a bummer, but the bright side is that you can experience the whole thing without even leaving your living room! 

This year, Comic Con is going to feel larger than life with more than 350 panels featuring some of the biggest stars like Keanu Reeves, Amy Poehler, Seth McFarlane and more! 

You’ll be able to stream via Comic-Con’s website and their YouTube channel — you don’t even need a badge! (But cosplay is encouraged! This is Comic Con after all.)

Thursday, July 23

Truth Seekers (Amazon), 12 p.m. PT 
Panelists: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, James Serafinowicz, and Nat Saunders. Moderated by Empire Magazine’s Chris Hewitt. 

Utopia (Amazon), 1 p.m. PT 
Panelists: Writer and executive producer Gillian Flynn and stars John Cusack, Rainn Wilson, Sasha Lane, Ashleigh LaThrop, Dan Byrd, Desmin Borges, Javon “Wanna” Walton, and Jessica Rothe. Moderated by Entertainment Weekly‘s Christian Holub.  

Upload (Amazon), 2 p.m. PT
Panelists: Creator Greg Daniels and stars Robbie Amell, Andy Allo, Kevin Bigley, Allegra Edwards, and Zainab Johnson. Moderated by Engadget‘s Cherlynn Low. 

The Boys (Amazon), 3 p.m. PT 
Panelists: Executive producer Eric Kripke, stars Karl Urban, Jack Quaid, Antony Starr, Erin Moriarty, Jessie T. Usher, Laz Alonso, Chace Crawford, Tomer Capon, Karen Fukuhara, and Aya Cash, with moderator Aisha Tyler. Featuring a special appearance by executive producers Seth Rogen and Evan Goldberg.

Friday, July 24

Archer (FXX), 5 p.m. PT
Panelists: Aisha Tyler, Chris Parnell, Judy Greer, Amber Nash, and Lucky Yates, as well as executive producer Casey Willis.

Saturday, July 25

Phineas and Ferb The Movie: Candace Against The Universe (Disney Channel), 12 p.m. PT
Panelists: Ashley Tisdale, Vincent Martella, Maulik Pancholy, and Dee Bradley Baker, and creators/executive producers Dan Povenmire and Jeff Marsh, director Bob Bowen.

The Right Stuff (Disney+), 1 p.m. PT
Panelists: Patrick J. Adams, Jake McDorman, Colin O’Donoghue, Michael Trotter, Aaron Staton, Micah Stock, James Lafferty, Nora Zehetner, Shannon Lucio, Eloise Mumford, Eric Ladin, and Patrick Fischler, as well as showrunner Mark Lafferty and executive producer Jennifer Davisson.

What We Do in The Shadows (FX), 5 p.m. PT
Panelists: Matt Berry, Natasia Demetriou, Kayvan Novak, Mark Proksch, Harvey Guillén, and moderator Haley Joel Osment.

Sunday, July 26

TBA

Panels with TBA Dates/Times

A Conversation with Nathan Fillion
Panelists: Nathan Fillion (Firefly, Castle, The Rookie), Joss Whedon, Alan Tudyk, Gina Torres, Mekia Cox, Molly Quinn, Seamus Dever, and Jon Huertas, as well as The Rookie showrunner Alexi Hawley

American Dad! (TBS) 
Panelists: Rachael MacFarlane, Wendy Schaal, Scott Grimes, and Dee Bradley Baker, as well as executive producers Nic Wegener and Joe Chandler.

The Blacklist (NBC)
Panelists: TBA

Bill & Ted Face the Music
Panelists: Alex Winter and Keanu Reeves, as well as Wyld Stallyns, Samara Weaving, Brigette Lundy-Paine, William Sadler, and director Dean Parisot and writers Ed Solomon and Chris Matheson.

Bless the Harts (Fox)  
Panelists: Kristen Wiig, Maya Rudolph, Ike Barinholtz, Jillian Bell, and Fortune Feimster, as well as executive producers Phil Lord, Chris Miller, and Andy Bobrow.

Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
Panelists: H. Jon Benjamin, John Roberts, Kristen Schaal, Eugene Mirman, Dan Mintz, and Larry Murphy, as well as creator Loren Bouchard.

Crossing Swords (Hulu)
Panelists: Scott Mantz, Seth Green, Alanna Ubach, Tara Strong, Yvette Nicole Brown, Adam Pally, Tom Root, John Harvatine IV, and Adam Ray.

The Dragon Prince (Netflix)
Panelists: Jack Desena, Paula Burrows, Sasha Rojen, Erik Todd Dellums, Jason Simpson, Jesse Inocalla, and Racquel Belmonte, as well as creators Aaron Ehasz and Justin Richmond.

Duncanville (Fox) 
Panelists: Amy Poehler, Ty Burrell, Riki Lindhome, Joy Osmanski, Yassir Lester, Betsy Sodaro, Rashida Jones, and Wiz Khalifa, as well as executive producers Mike & Julie Scully.

Family Guy (Fox) 
Panelists: Seth MacFarlane, Alex Borstein, Mila Kunis, Seth Green, as well as executive producers Rich Appel, Alec Sulkin, and Kara Vallow.

Fear the Walking Dead (AMC) 
Panelists: Lennie James, Alycia Debnam-Carey, Colman Domingo, Danay Garcia, Karen David, Jenna Elfman, and Rubén Blades, as well as Chief Content Officer Scott M. Gimple and showrunners Andrew Chambliss and Ian Goldberg.

G-Loc
Panelists: Stephen Moyer, Tala Gouveia, Casper Van Dien, and John Rhys-Davies, as well as director Tom Paton.

The Goldbergs (ABC) 
Panelists: Wendi McLendon-Covey, George Segal, Sean Giambrone, Hayley Orrantia, Troy Gentile, and Sam Lerner, as well as executive producer Doug Robinson.

Helstrom (Hulu) 
Panelists: TBA

Hoops (Netflix) 
Panelists: Jake Johnson, Rob Riggle, Ron Funches, Natasha Leggero, Cleo King, and A.D. Miles, as well as creator Ben Hoffman.

“Horror Is Queer” (Shudder) 
Panelists: Sam Wineman, director of Shudder’s upcoming LGBTQ horror film history documentary, Nay Bever ( co-host of the Attack of the Queerwolf podcast), Bryan Fuller (Hannibal creator), Don Mancini (Child’s Play creator), Lachlan Watson (Chilling Adventures of Sabrina), and moderator Jordan Crucchiola.

Motherland: Fort Salem (Freeform)
Panelists: TBA

NEXT (Fox) 
Panelists: John Slattery, Fernanda Andrade, Michael Mosley, Jason Butler Harner, and Eve Harlow, as well as creator Manny Coto.

NOS4A2 (AMC) 
Panelists: Zachary Quinto as well as showrunner Jami O’Brien and executive producer Joe Hill.

Phineas and Ferb The Movie: Candace Against the Universe
Panelists: TBA

“Scary Good TV” Horror Showrunners Panel (Shudder)
Panelists: Nick Antosca (Channel Zero), Meredith Averill (Locke & Key), Don Mancini (Chucky), Greg Nicotero (Creepshow), Jami O’Brien (NOS4A2), and moderator Tananarive Due (executive producer of Horror Noire: A History of Black Horror).

The Simpsons (Fox) 
Panelists: Jean, Matt Selman, David Silverman, Carolyn Omine, Mike B. Anderson.

Solar Opposites (Hulu)
Panelists: Justin Roiland, Thomas Middleditch, Sean Giambrone, Mary Mack, as well as executive producers Mike McMahan and Josh Bycel.

Stumptown (ABC) 
Panelists: Cobie Smulders, Jake Johnson, and Michael Ealy, as well as executive producers Jason Richman, David Bernad, and Ruben Fleischer.

The Walking Dead (AMC)
Panelists: Norman Reedus, Melissa McBride, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Lauren Cohan, Josh McDermitt, Ross Marquand, and Paola Lazaro, as well as Chief Content Officer Scott M. Gimple, showrunner Angela Kang, and executive producer Greg Nicotero.

The Walking Dead: World Beyond (AMC) 
Panelists: Aliyah Royale, Alexa Mansour, Hal Cumpston, Nicholas Cantu, Nico Tortorella, Julia Ormond, and Joe Holt, as well as Chief Content Officer Scott M. Gimple, showrunner Matt Negrete.

Wynonna Earp (Syfy)
Panelists: TBA


Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Coffee Table News

‘Controlling Britney Spears’ Documentary Premieres on FX and Hulu Tonight

Published

on

Controlling Britney Spears Documentary

“Controlling Britney Spears,” a surprise sequel to the Emmy-nominated documentary Framing Britney Spears, premieres tonight on Hulu and FX at 10/9c.

The sequel will feature the accounts as told by insiders with intimate knowledge of Spears’ daily life under the conservatorship. Additionally, it will include a detailed confidential report previously published by The New York Times, that disclosed Spears talking to a court investigator in which she described the conservatorship as “an oppressive and controlling tool against her.”

According to TVLine, in the exclusive New York Times investigation, “a portrait emerges of an intense surveillance apparatus that monitored every move she made.”

Producer Liz Day said, “Britney’s situation raises a lot of important questions about the conservatorship system at large and whether it is working properly. We felt that it was in the public interest to examine that.”

Spears’ father, Jamie Spears, became the solitary conservator over her estate in 2008. Through this, he gained control over the most important aspects of her life including financial and medical decisions.

13 years later, now 39 years old, Spears is in a legal battle trying to end the conservatorship altogether to regain control over her life. The next court hearing is set for Wednesday, September 29.

Fans can watch the documentary on FX or Hulu starting at 10 p.m. 

The sequel comes just days before Netflix’s documentary titled Britney vs. Spears premieres on September 28. 

WATCH: ‘Framing Britney Spears’ Documentary Digs Into #FreeBritney Movement and Conservatorship


Continue Reading

Coffee Table News

The Unofficial ‘Hocus Pocus’ Cookbook Will Put a Spell on You This Halloween

Published

on

Freeform's 31 Nights of Halloween

I smell… a cook booo-ooo-ookk!

Hocus Pocus is a staple Halloween movie. Despite premiering nearly 30 years ago, it continues to be the go-to choice every Halloween.

It’s so iconic, in fact, that Freeform is airing it a whopping 14 times throughout the month of October as part of its annual “31 Nights of Halloween” schedule!

You’ll obviously need treats and potions to keep yourself and your loved ones satiated during the viewing party, which is where The Unofficial Hocus Pocus Cookbook: Bewitchingly Delicious Recipes for Fans of the Halloween Classic comes into play. 

The spooky cookbook, written by Bridget Thoreson, features all the best and mysterious recipes from the 1993 film.

There’s something for everyone as some fan-favorite dishes include: Baked Witch Casserole; Mischief Night Pasta; Bones of 100 Chickens; Life Potion Soup; Dead Man’s Toes; Airhead Virgin Mocktail; and much more!

“I hope you enjoy this homage to Hocus Pocus as much as you enjoy the film itself,” author Bridget Thoreson said in the press release. “While blondies are no substitute for Bette and no cocktail is quite as funny as hearing a young girl humiliate her older brother by saying ‘Yabos,’ I hope you’ll find the recipes and references fun, delicious, and delightfully spooky, and you’ll rewatch the film again and again accompanied by the goodies in this booo-ooooo-ooook.”

The cookbook is the perfect gift for all ages, and a must-have for every fan, especially the OG ones.

Conjure up some bewitching goodies — the book can be yours for $19.95 HERE or on Amazon.

Unofficial Hocus Pocus Cookbook

Press Release


Continue Reading

Coffee Table News

When Is Freeform Airing Its ’31 Nights of Halloween’?

Published

on

31 Nights of Halloween Schedule 2020

Feel that breeze in the air? That means it’s officially fall. 

And the start of fall means someone (a virgin) must like the Black Flame Candle and kickstart all the spooky Halloween programming on Freeform. 

The annual “31 Nights of Halloween” programming officially kicks off on October 1, 2021.

It all kicks off with everyone’s favorite ghost, Casper, and is followed by classics such as The Addams Family and Hocus Pocus, naturally. 

Other fan-favorites airing throughout the month include Ghostbusters, GoosebumpsMatilda, and The Corpse Bride.

Grab your coven of witches, potions and libations, and check out the full schedule below: 

 

Friday, Oct. 1

2:30p/1:30c – Casper (1995)

5p/4c – The Addams Family (1991)

7p/6c – Addams Family Values

9p/8c – Hocus Pocus

 

Saturday, Oct. 2

7a/6c – The Goonies

9:35a/8:35c – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

12:15p/11:15c – Casper (1995)

2:45p/1:45c – The Addams Family (1991)

4:50p/3:50c – Addams Family Values

6:55p/5:55c – Disney and Pixar’s Monsters, Inc.

9p/8c – Disney and Pixar’s Monsters University

11:30p/10:30c – Ghostbusters (1984)

 

Sunday, Oct. 3

7a/6c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

8:40a/7:40c – Ghostbusters (1984)

11:10a/10:10c – Matilda

1:15p/12:15c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

2:55p/1:55c – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

4:35p/3:35c – Hocus Pocus

6:45p/5:45c – Maleficent

8:50p/7:50c – Freeform Premiere Maleficent: Mistress of Evil 

11:30p/10:30c – The Craft (1996)

 

Monday, Oct. 4

12:30p/11:30c – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

1:30p/12:30c – The Goonies

4p/3c – Matilda

6p/5c – The Craft (1996)

8:30p/7:30c – Freeform Premiere Fright Night (2011) 

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

 

Tuesday, Oct. 5

10:30a/9:30c – Matilda

12:30p/11:30c – Casper (1995)

3p/2c – Shrek

5p/4c – Shrek 2

7p/6c – Shrek Forever After

9p/8c – Hocus Pocus

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

 

Wednesday, Oct. 6

10:30a/9:30c – Casper (1995)

12:30p/11:30c – Shrek

2:30p/1:30c – Shrek 2

4:30p/3:30c – Shrek Forever After

6:30p/5:30c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

8-11p / 7-10c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

 

Thursday, Oct. 7

11:30a/10:30c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

1:30p/12:30c – Halloweentown

3:30p/2:30c – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

6p/5c – Ghostbusters (1984)

8:30p/7:30c – Ghostbusters II

12a/11c – Freeform Premiere Jaws 3

 

Friday, Oct. 8

10:30a/9:30c – Ghostbusters (1984)

9-11p/8-10c – Family Guy – Halloween Episodes

12a/11c – Frankenweenie (2012)

 

Saturday, Oct. 9

9:10a/8:10c – Shrek

11:15a/10:15c – Shrek 2

1:20p/12:20c – Shrek Forever After

3:25p/2:25c – Hotel Transylvania 2

5:30p/4:30c – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

7:40p/6:40c – Hocus Pocus

9:50p/8:50c – The Addams Family (1991)

11:55p/10:55c – Addams Family Values

 

Sunday, Oct. 10

7a/6c – Shrek

9:05a/8:05c – Shrek 2

11:10a/10:10c – Shrek Forever After

1:15p/12:15c – Hotel Transylvania 2

3:20p/2:20c – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

5:30p/4:30c – Hocus Pocus

7:40p/6:40c – The Addams Family (1991)

9:45p/8:45c – Addams Family Values

11:50p/10:50c – Casper (1995)

 

Monday, Oct. 11

11:30a/10:30c – Freeform Premiere Jaws

2:30p/1:30c – Freeform Premiere Jaws 2

5:05p/4:05c – Alien

7:45p/6:45c – Aliens

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

 

Tuesday, Oct. 12

3p/2c – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

4p/3c – Casper (1995)

6:30p/5:30c – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

8p/7c – Mrs. Doubtfire

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

 

Wednesday, Oct. 13

12:30p/11:30c – Casper (1995)

3p/2c – Halloweentown

5p/4c – Mrs. Doubtfire

8-11p / 7-10c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

 

Thursday, Oct. 14

1p/12c – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

3:30p/2:30c – Hook

6:45p/5:45c – Matilda

8:50p/7:50c – Hocus Pocus

 

Friday, Oct. 15

11a/10c – Matilda

9-11p / 8-10c – Family Guy – Halloween Episodes

 

Saturday, Oct. 16

7a/6c – Ghostbusters (1984)

9:30a/8:30c – Ghostbusters II

12p/11c – Mrs. Doubtfire

3:05p/2:05c – Men in Black (1997)

5:15p/4:15c – Freeform Premiere Men in Black II

7:15p/6:15c – Hocus Pocus

9:25p/8:25c – Maleficent

11:30p/10:30c – Freeform Premiere The House with a Clock in Its Walls

 

Sunday, Oct. 17

7:30a/6:30c – Mrs. Doubtfire

10:30a/9:30c – Men in Black (1997)

12:40p/11:40c – Men in Black II

2:40p/1:40c – The House with a Clock in Its Walls

5:10p/4:10c – Hocus Pocus

7:20p/6:20c – Hotel Transylvania 2

9:25p/8:25c – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

11:35p/10:35c – Disney and Pixar’s Toy Story of TERROR!

12:05a/11:05c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

 

Monday, Oct. 18

2p/1c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

4p/3c – Disney and Pixar’s Toy Story of TERROR!

4:30p/3:30c – Hotel Transylvania 2

6:30p/5:30c – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

8:30p/7:30c – Casper (1995)

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

 

Tuesday, Oct. 19

12:30p/11:30c – Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides

3:40p/2:40c – X-Men: First Class

6:50p/5:50c – Men in Black (1997)

9p/8c – Men in Black II

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

 

Wednesday, Oct. 20

10:30a/9:30c – X-Men: First Class

1:30p/12:30c – Freeform Premiere Cowboys & Aliens

4p/3c – Men in Black (1997)

6p/5c – Men in Black II

8-11p / 7-10c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

 

Thursday, Oct. 21

1p/12c – The Perfect Storm

4p/3c – The Craft (1996)

6:30p/5:30c – Freeform Premiere The Huntsman: Winter’s War

9p/8c – Maleficent

 

Friday, Oct. 22

10:30a/9:30c – The Craft (1996)

9-11p / 8-10c – Family Guy – Halloween Episodes

12a/11c – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

 

Saturday, Oct. 23

7a/6c – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

9:30a/8:30c – Casper (1995)

11:50a/10:50c – Shrek

1:55p/12:55c – Shrek 2

4p/3c – Halloweentown

6:05p/5:05c – Hocus Pocus

8:15p/7:15c – Ghostbusters (2016)

11:30p/10:30c – Fright Night (2011)

 

Sunday, Oct. 24

7a/6c – Casper (1995)

9:30a/8:30c – Shrek

11:40a/10:40c – Shrek 2

1:45p/12:45c – Halloweentown

3:50p/2:50c – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

5:30p/4:30c – Ghostbusters (2016)

8:45p/7:45c – Hocus Pocus

10:55p/9:55c – Mrs. Doubtfire

 

Monday, Oct. 25

1p/12c – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

2p/1c – The Goonies

4:30p/3:30c – Scared Shrekless

5p/4c – Shrek

7p/6c – Shrek 2

9p/8c – Shrek Forever After

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

 

Tuesday, Oct. 26

12p/11c – The Goonies

2:30p/1:30c – Scared Shrekless

3p/2c – Shrek

5p/4c – Shrek 2

7p/6c – Shrek Forever After

9p/8c – Maleficent

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

 

Wednesday, Oct. 27

1p/12c – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

3:30p/2:30c – Casper (1995)

6p/5c – Matilda

8-11p / 7-10c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

 

Thursday, Oct. 28

11:30a/10:30c – Casper (1995)

2p/1c – Matilda

4p/3c – Ghostbusters (1984)

6:30p/5:30c – The Craft (1996)

9p/8c – Hocus Pocus

12a/11c – Frankenweenie (2012)

 

Friday, Oct. 29

12:30p/11:30c – Men in Black (1997)

9-11p / 8-10c – Family Guy – Halloween Episodes

12a/11c – Men in Black II

 

Saturday, Oct. 30

7a/6c – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

8a/7c – Ghostbusters (1984)

10:30a/9:30c – Men in Black (1997)

12:35p/11:35c – Men in Black II

2:35p/1:35c – Goosebumps (2015)

5:05p/4:05c – Freeform Premiere Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween

7:10p/6:10c – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

8:50p/7:50c – Hocus Pocus

11p/10c – Freeform Premiere Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children

 

Sunday, Oct. 31

7a/6c – Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children

10a/9c – Goosebumps (2015)

12:30p/11:30c – Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween

2:35p/1:35c – Hocus Pocus

4:45p/3:45c – Casper (1995)

7:15p/6:15c – Maleficent

9:20p/8:20c – Hocus Pocus

11:30p/10:30c – Ghostbusters (1984)


Continue Reading

Trending