Connect with us
28th Critics' Choice Awards 28th Critics' Choice Awards

Coffee Table News

Critics Choice Awards Winners 2023—See the Full List

Credit: The CW

Published

on

The 28th Critics’ Choice Awards arrived on The CW on Sunday, Jan. 15. 

Janelle Monáe was honored with the SeeHer Award, while Michelle Pfeiffer presented Jeff Bridges with the Lifetime Achievement Award.

Here’s a full list of winners from the night:

Best Picture

Avatar: The Way of Water
Babylon
The Banshees of Inisherin
Elvis
WINNER: Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Fabelmans
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
RRR
Tár
Top Gun: Maverick
Women Talking

Best Actor

Austin Butler, Elvis
Tom Cruise, Top Gun: Maverick
Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin
WINNER: Brendan Fraser, The Whale
Paul Mescal, Aftersun
Bill Nighy, Living

Best Actress

WINNER: Cate Blanchett, Tár
Viola Davis, The Woman King
Danielle Deadwyler, Till
Margot Robbie, Babylon
Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans
Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actor

Paul Dano, The Fabelmans
Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin
Judd Hirsch, The Fabelmans
Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin
WINNER: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Brian Tyree Henry, Causeway

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER: Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Jessie Buckley, Women Talking
Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin
Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Janelle Monáe, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Best Young Actor/Actress

Frankie Corio, Aftersun
Jalyn Hall, Till
WINNER: Gabriel LaBelle, The Fabelmans
Bella Ramsey, Catherine Called Birdy
Banks Repeta, Armageddon Time
Sadie Sink, The Whale

Best Acting Ensemble

The Banshees of Inisherin
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Fabelmans
WINNER: Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
The Woman King
Women Talking

Best Director

James Cameron, Avatar: The Way of Water
Damien Chazelle, Babylon
Todd Field, Tár
Baz Luhrmann, Elvis
WINNER: Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
Sarah Polley, Women Talking
Gina Prince-Bythewood, The Woman King
S. S. Rajamouli, RRR
Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

Best Original Screenplay

Todd Field, Tár
WINNER: Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner, The Fabelmans
Charlotte Wells, Aftersun

Best Adapted Screenplay

Samuel D. Hunter, The Whale
Kazuo Ishiguro, Living
Rian Johnson, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Rebecca Lenkiewicz, She Said
WINNER: Sarah Polley, Women Talking

Best Cinematography

Russell Carpenter, Avatar: The Way of Water
Roger Deakins, Empire of Light
Florian Hoffmeister, Tár
Janusz Kaminski, The Fabelmans
WINNER: Claudio Miranda, Top Gun: Maverick
Linus Sandgren, Babylon

Best Production Design

Hannah Beachler, Lisa K. Sessions, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Rick Carter, Karen O’Hara, The Fabelmans
Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, Vanessa Cole, Avatar: The Way of Water
Jason Kisvarday, Kelsi Ephraim, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn, Elvis
WINNER: Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino, Babylon

Best Editing

Tom Cross, Babylon
Eddie Hamilton, Top Gun: Maverick
Stephen Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refoua, James Cameron, Avatar: The Way of Water
WINNER: Paul Rogers, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Matt Villa, Jonathan Redmond, Elvis
Monika Willi, Tár

Best Costume Design

WINNER: Ruth E. Carter, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Jenny Eagan, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Shirley Kurata, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Catherine Martin, Elvis
Gersha Phillips, The Woman King
Mary Zophres, Babylon

Best Hair and Makeup

Babylon
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
WINNER: Elvis
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Whale

Best Visual Effects

WINNER: Avatar: The Way of Water
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Everything Everywhere All at Once
RRR
Top Gun: Maverick

Best Comedy

The Banshees of Inisherin
Bros
Everything Everywhere All at Once
WINNER: Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Triangle of Sadness
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent

Best Animated Film

WINNER: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
Turning Red
Wendell & Wild

Best Foreign Language Film

All Quiet on the Western Front
Argentina, 1985
Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
Close
Decision to Leave
WINNER: RRR

Best Song

“Carolina,” Where the Crawdads Sing
“Ciao Papa,” Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
“Hold My Hand,” Top Gun: Maverick
“Lift Me Up,” Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
WINNER: “Naatu Naatu,” RRR
“New Body Rhumba,” White Noise

Best Score

Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Michael Giacchino, The Batman
WINNER: Hildur Guðnadóttir, Tár
Hildur Guðnadóttir, Women Talking
Justin Hurwitz, Babylon
John Williams, The Fabelmans

 

TV

Best Drama Series

Andor (Disney+)
Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
WINNER: Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
Euphoria (HBO)
The Good Fight (Paramount+)
House of the Dragon (HBO)
Severance (Apple TV+)
Yellowstone (Paramount Network)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Jeff Bridges – The Old Man (FX)
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
Diego Luna – Andor (Disney+)
WINNER: Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Adam Scott – Severance (Apple TV+)
Antony Starr – The Boys (Prime Video)

Best Actress In A Drama Series

Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (Paramount+)
Sharon Horgan – Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)
Mandy Moore – This Is Us (NBC)
Kelly Reilly – Yellowstone (Paramount Network)
WINNER: Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Andre Braugher – The Good Fight (Paramount+)
Ismael Cruz Córdova – The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (Prime Video)
Michael Emerson – Evil (Paramount+)
WINNER: Giancarlo Esposito – Better Call Saul (AMC)
John Lithgow – The Old Man (FX)
Matt Smith – House of the Dragon (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Milly Alcock – House of the Dragon (HBO)
Carol Burnett – Better Call Saul (AMC)
WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (HBO)
Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
Audra McDonald – The Good Fight (Paramount+)
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Comedy Series

WINNER: Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Barry (HBO)
The Bear (FX)
Better Things (FX)
Ghosts (CBS)
Hacks (HBO Max)
Reboot (Hulu)
Reservation Dogs (FX)

Best Actor In A Comedy Series

Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)
Keegan-Michael Key – Reboot (Hulu)
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
WINNER: Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX)
D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Dogs (FX)

Best Actress In A Comedy Series

Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Renée Elise Goldsberry – Girls5eva (Peacock)
Devery Jacobs – Reservation Dogs (FX)
WINNER: Jean Smart – Hacks (HBO Max)

Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Brandon Scott Jones – Ghosts (CBS)
Leslie Jordan – Call Me Kat (Fox)
James Marsden – Dead to Me (Netflix)
Chris Perfetti – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
WINNER: Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Paulina Alexis – Reservation Dogs (FX)
Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (FX)
Marcia Gay Harden – Uncoupled (Netflix)
Janelle James – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Annie Potts – Young Sheldon (CBS)
WINNER: Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Best Limited Series

WINNER: The Dropout (Hulu)
Gaslit (Starz)
The Girl from Plainville (Hulu)
The Offer (Paramount+)
Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Station Eleven (HBO Max)
This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)
Under the Banner of Heaven (FX)

Best Movie Made For Television

Fresh (Hulu)
Prey (Hulu)
Ray Donovan: The Movie (Showtime)
The Survivor (HBO)
Three Months (Paramount+)
WINNER: Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)

Best Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie Made For Television

Ben Foster – The Survivor (HBO)
Andrew Garfield – Under the Banner of Heaven (FX)
Samuel L. Jackson – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+)
WINNER: Daniel Radcliffe – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)
Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Ben Whishaw – This is Going to Hurt (AMC+)

Best Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie Made For Television

Julia Garner – Inventing Anna (Netflix)
Lily James – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Amber Midthunder – Prey (Hulu)
Julia Roberts – Gaslit (Starz)
Michelle Pfeiffer – The First Lady (Showtime)
WINNER: Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout (Hulu)

Best Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie Made For Television

Murray Bartlett – Welcome to Chippendales (Hulu)
Domhnall Gleeson – The Patient (FX)
Matthew Goode – The Offer (Paramount+)
WINNER: Paul Walter Hauser – Black Bird (Apple TV+)
Ray Liotta – Black Bird (Apple TV+)
Shea Whigham – Gaslit (Starz)

Best Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie Made For Television

Claire Danes – Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX)
Dominique Fishback – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+)
Betty Gilpin – Gaslit (Starz)
Melanie Lynskey – Candy (Hulu)
WINNER: Niecy Nash-Betts – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
Juno Temple – The Offer (Paramount+)

Best Foreign Language Series

1899 (Netflix)
Borgen (Netflix)
Extraordinary Attorney Woo (Netflix)
Garcia! (HBO Max)
The Kingdom Exodus (MUBI)
Kleo (Netflix)
My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
WINNER: Pachinko (Apple TV+)
Tehran (Apple TV+)

Best Animated Series

Bluey (Disney+)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Adult Swim)
WINNER: Harley Quinn (HBO Max)
Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)
Undone (Prime Video)

Best Talk Show

The Amber Ruffin Show (Peacock)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)
WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo)

Best Comedy Special

Fortune Feimster: Good Fortune (Netflix)
Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO)
Joel Kim Booster: Psychosexual (Netflix)
Nikki Glaser: Good Clean Filth (HBO)
WINNER: Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)
Would It Kill You to Laugh? Starring Kate Berlant & John Early (Peacock)

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Coffee Table News

CW Spring Schedule—’Walker’ Premiere Date Announced, But Where Is ‘Superman & Lois’?

Published

on

Walker Recap Season 3 Episode 8 Cry Uncle

The CW is gearing up for its spring TV season—and April showers are clearly going to be bringing back many highly-anticipated shows by fans. 

With plenty of CW originals going on the chopping block last year, two survivors, Walker and All American, finally have airdates for what will likely be their final seasons. 

All American Season 6 will be gracing TV screens on Monday, April 1 at 8/7c (no, this isn’t an April Fools joke), as Walker returns with Season 4 on Wednesday, April 3! 

Two surviving shows that are visibly absent from the lineup, however, are All American: Homecoming and Superman & Lois.

It’s unclear why the shows are being held back, but the hope is that they will now mark the network’s fall TV season.

As for new shows, Walker will be joined by crime drama Sight Unseen starring The Originals‘ Daniel Gillies. 

There’s also no word on a second season for The CW’s Sullivan’s Crossing starring Chad Michael Murray, Scott Patterson and Morgan Kohan, though it seems the series will be debuting in April in Canada, so fingers cross a fall return is possibly stateside. 

Here’s the full lineup for The CW spring 2024:

MONDAY, APRIL 1
8 pm All American (Season 6 premiere)
9 pm Lovers and Liars (series premiere)

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 3
8 pm Walker (Season 4 premiere)
9 pm Sight Unseen (series premiere)

THURSDAY, APRIL 11
8 pm Patti Stanger: The Matchmaker (series premiere)
9 pm Lovers and Liars (series premiere encore/time slot premiere)

FRIDAY, APRIL 26
8 pm Penn & Teller: Fool Us
9 pm 100 Days to Indy (Season 2 premiere)

TUESDAY, APRIL 30
8 pm Police 24/7 (series premiere)
9 pm Hostage Rescue (series premiere)

Scott Patterson on What Attracted Him to ‘Sullivan’s Crossing’ and What He Wants ‘More’ Of

Continue Reading

Coffee Table News

It’s Happening—’Wizards of Waverly Place’ Is Getting a Sequel With Selena Gomez

Published

on

In the words of the Wizards of Waverly Place theme song—yes, please

Deadline exclusively reported that Disney is reviving its hit series, starring Selena Gomez. The network has ordered a pilot for a sequel to the teen show that ran from 2007 to 2012 on Disney Channel.

And there’s definitely something to be more excited about because it’s set to be executive-produced by original stars Gomez and on-screen brother David Henrie.

That’s not all! Gomez will reportedly guest star the pilot episode to reprise her iconic role as Alex Russo, while Henrie will be a series regular in the role of Justin Russo. 

Rounding out the new cast will be Janice LeAnn Brown (Billie), Alkalio Thiele (Roman Russo), and Mimi Gianopulos (Giada) who will play Justin’s wife and kids. 

The series, hailing from the writers and producers of Raven’s Home (another spinoff of an early Disney Channel show, That’s So Raven, that found a second life) Jed Elinoff and Scott Thomas, will kick off with a mysterious incident as WizTech, where Justin works after surrendering his wizard powers to lead a human life. 

However, Billie soon arrives as a powerful young wizard seeking training and guidance, forcing Justin to get back to magic to save the Wizard World. 

Henrie confirmed the news on social media, sharing a photo of the pilot episode and captioning it, “The Russo’s are excited to become a part of your family, once again, but we’ve grown 😊 2024, the year magic comes back! 🪄”

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

A post shared by David Henrie (@davidhenrie)

Gomez also took to her Instagram Story to share a throwback photo with Henrie, writing, “We’re back.”

It’s unclear if other members of the original cast who played Justin’s parents and brother—Maria Canals-Barrera, David DeLuise, and Jake T. Austin—along with Alex’s bestie Jennifer Stone will reprise their roles. 

But this is something worthy of celebration for all the millennials who grew up with the Russo family! 

Continue Reading

Coffee Table News

‘Roswell, New Mexico’ Star Jeanine Mason Shares Sweet Update From Wedding

Published

on

Roswell, New Mexico Season Premiere Review Steal My Sunshine Season 4 Episode 1

Jeanine Mason is officially off the market!

The Roswell, New Mexico star, who announced her engagement back in March 2023, shared sweet wedding photos from her recent nuptials.

The So You Think You Can Dance champion is said to have married husband Nicholas late last year. 

She shared two intimate photos on Instagram, one of the duo kissing after they seemingly exchanged “I do’s” as their guests looked on, along with a second shot of the two cozying up to each other on the subway.

“So many thank yous to come. But for now, just one to this unbelievable man. I love you husband,” the Upload actress captioned the post, which you can see right here.

Brides got more of the scoop on the newlyweds and their big day, noting that she and Nicholas met on a dating app and later exhaling vows on the stoop of their New York City home, which is also where he proposed. 

“We thought, how fun would it be to bring our favorite people along for a weekend in our lives here in New York City and to fill all our neighborhood spots with our families and friends,” she told the outlet. “We imagined, ‘What would our ideal weekend be with our favorite people?’ and then, ‘How do we want to be married?’ We really threw tradition or answering to any standard out the window.”

With that said, they told guests to go all out with their outfits, telling them to “do the MOST.” 

Nicholas serves a major in the Army Reserves following years of active duty, so he opted for his military dress uniform.

They also used the day as an opportunity to hire as many artists as they possibly could, including a violinist to perform during the ceremony, local artists for illustrations, and florists for flowers and arches.

As for the public transit choice—that’s how everyone got to the reception! 

“We always knew we’d take the subway to the reception but this was the perfect way to start the party,” she said. 

Since Mason is Cuban, there was also plenty of music and dancing on a “large dance floor,” and she even danced the salsa with her dad as it’s a “huge part of our culture and the way we celebrate. I think we made the Cubans proud.”

Her co-stars immediately jumped into the comment section to share their congratulations—warming the hearts of The CW fans all around—as Michael Vlamis wrote “VLAMIS GOT MARRIED!!!!” Tyler Blackburn shared a series of heart emojis, Heather Hemmens wrote “So beautiful! Congrats you two!” and Lily Cowles added, “So gorgeous! Felicitaciones mi amor.”

Congrats to the happy couple—we wish you all the best on this new journey! 

Continue Reading

Trending