Connect with us
NBC Fall 2020-2021 schedule including Law & Order spinoff NBC Fall 2020-2021 schedule including Law & Order spinoff

Coffee Table News

NBC Reveals Confident Fall 2020-2021 Schedule Including ‘Law & Order: SVU’ Spinoff Starring Christopher Meloni

Credit: NBC/ Law & Order

Published

on


NBC has announced its fall 2020-2021 TV schedule, and we’d be lying if we said we weren’t excited to see our favorite shows back in action. 

Unlike The CW and FOX, which has banked on either reruns or shows from other networks it has acquired, NBC feels confident that it’ll be able to return to its regularly scheduled programming come fall despite the coronavirus pandemic. 

And with production gearing back up following months of COVID shutdowns, we’re staying just as hopeful. 

The network announced that the Law & Order: SVU spinoff focused on Christopher Meloni will be titled Law & Order: Organized Crime. It will be paired with its sister series to dominate Thursday nights, which will allow for a seamless crossover like many of the other #OneChicago shows currently dominating Wednesday nights. Per the statement given to TV Line, the series will follow Meloni’s longtime character, Elliot Stabler, as he “returns to the NYPD to battle organized crime after a devastating personal loss.”

The Chicago shows — Fire, Med, and PD — will continue in their Wednesday time slots. 

Fresh off of a season 3 renewal, Manifest, which is usually held for midseason, will kick off Monday nights as the mystery of Flight 828 continues on.

This Is Us is also staying in its Tuesday night time slot, which may surprise audiences since Jon Huertas, who plays Miguel on the emotional drama, said that the series might not even return for production until 2021. But I guess if the network is feeling confident, the series will get back to work to produce more storylines that make us cry. 

Also returning this fall are New Amsterdam, Superstore, Brooklyn Nine-Nine, The Blacklist, and The Voice. 

Shows held for midseason include: Ellen’s Game of Games, Good Girls, Kenan, Mr. Mayor, Small Fortune, That’s My Jame, True Story, Young Rock, and Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist!

And that gives us a lot to look forward to post-COVID. 

Check out the full lineup below and let us know your thoughts! What is going on your DVR?

MONDAY
8-10 PM — The Voice
10-11 PM — Manifest

TUESDAY
8-9 PM — The Voice
9-10 Pm — This Is Us
10-11 PM — New Amsterdam

WEDNESDAY
8-9 P.M — Chicago Med
9-10 PM — Chicago Fire
10-11 PM — Chicago P.D.

THURSDAY
8-8:30 PM — Superstore
8:30-9 PM — Brooklyn Nine-Nine
9-10 PM — Law & Order: SVU
10-11 PM — LAW & ORDER: ORGANIZED CRIME

FRIDAY
8-9 PM – The Blacklist
9-11 PM — Dateline NBC

SATURDAY
8-10 PM — Dateline Saturday Night Mystery
10-11 PM – Saturday Night Live* (encores)

SUNDAY
7-8:20 PM — Football Night in America
8:20-11 PM — NBC Sunday Night Football

 

Deadline reports that most show episodes will be available on their new streaming service “Peacock” a week after they air live in the free tier. The paid tier will see the episodes available the next day. 

NBC previously canceled A.P. Bio (which was picked up at Peacock), Blindspot, Bluff City Law, The InBetween, Indebted, Lincoln Rhyme: Hunt for the Bone Collector, Perfect Harmony, and Sunnyside.

Will & Grace and The Good Place aired their final episodes in 2020.


Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Coffee Table News

WATCH: ‘Manifest’ Season 3 Trailer Teases the Tail Fin Mystery and a New Character with Callings

Published

on

Manifest Ben Stone reveals he knows what happened to Flight 828

“What are you willing to do to get to the truth?”

Vance asks Ben and Saanvi that question in the first 60-second trailer for season 3 of Manifest

Based on what they’ve been through thus far, I’d say they’re willing to sacrifice a lot. 

In the trailer, Ben is informed of the tail fin allegedly (I say allegedly because it doesn’t look like the same fin from Flight 828 that blew up five years later) from the original flight and forms some “connection” to it, a new character named Angelina is introduced and she’s also experiencing Callings, the Major is investigated (is she really dead?), and Vance unveils that he’s been piecing together part of Flight 828 and calls it “eureka.”

Manifest: Ben Stone Reveals He “Knows” What Happened to Flight 828 in New Trailer

Of course, there’s also something wrong with Mic, as Ben surmises that he thinks they all died on the original flight. 

So. Many. More. Questions… but hopefully, this is also the season of answers. 

“I think that the audience is going to feel satisfied in that this is a very eventful season,” showrunner Jeff Rake recently told TVLine. “I know that at times in Season 1 or Season 2 was the show was accused, with love, of not moving the ball forward enough, that the burn was too slow. Well, my strong suspicion is that Season 3 will not be accused of that. There is a lot of forward momentum, a lot of card turns, and a lot of big surprises. It will be a very satisfying experience for people who are anxious for stuff to happen.”

Check out the trailer below:

Season 3 premieres on April 1 (nope, not a joke!)

‘Manifest’ Season 3 Poster Teases the Tailfin Mystery: “The Truth Will Surface”


Continue Reading

Coffee Table News

2021 Critics Choice Awards: See the Full List of Winners

Published

on

2021 Critics Choice Awards: See the Full List of Winners

The 26th annual Critics Choice Awards are underway just a week after the Golden Globes took center stage and kicked off award season. Yes, it’s still a thing amid the COVID pandemic. 

Taye Diggs returns as host for a show that’s blended with both virtual and on-site appearance.

Amongst the shows and movies receiving the most nominations are Mank, Minari, Ozark, and The Crown. 

Zendaya, who has had quite an impressive few years, will take home the SeeHer Award. 

You can watch live on The CW at 7pm/6pm CT. 

We’ll be updating the full winner’s list below – Winners will be listed in BOLD:

 

BEST PICTURE
Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Mank (Netflix)
Minari (A24)
News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR
Ben Affleck – The Way Back (Warner Bros.)
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Tom Hanks – News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Anthony Hopkins – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Gary Oldman – Mank (Netflix)
Steven Yeun – Minari (A24)

BEST ACTRESS
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)
Frances McDormand – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
Bill Murray – On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)
Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)
Olivia Colman – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Amanda Seyfried – Mank (Netflix)
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari (A24)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Ryder Allen – Palmer (Apple TV+)
Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead (Netflix)
Alan Kim – Minari (A24)
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
Helena Zengel – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Minari (A24)
One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24)
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
David Fincher – Mank (Netflix)
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Regina King – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24)
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Jack Fincher – Mank (Netflix)
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
Darius Marder & Abraham Marder – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies – News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow (A24)
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow (A24)
Erik Messerschmidt – Mank (Netflix)
Lachlan Milne – Minari (A24)
Joshua James Richards – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Newton Thomas Sigel – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Hoyte Van Hoytema – Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Dariusz Wolski – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Cristina Casali, Charlotte Dirickx – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)
David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan – News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank (Netflix)
Kave Quinn, Stella Fox – Emma (Focus Features)
Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara & Diana Stoughton – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

BEST EDITING
Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Kirk Baxter – Mank (Netflix)
Jennifer Lame – Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Yorgos Lamprinos – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alexandra Byrne – Emma (Focus Features)
Bina Daigeler – Mulan (Disney)
Suzie Harman & Robert Worley – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)
Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Nancy Steiner – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Trish Summerville – Mank (Netflix)

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Emma (Focus Features)
Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Mank (Netflix)
Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Greyhound (Apple TV+)
The Invisible Man (Universal Pictures)
Mank (Netflix)
The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
Mulan (Disney)
Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Wonder Woman 1984 (Warner Bros.)

BEST COMEDY
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)
The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix)
The King of Staten Island (Universal Pictures)
On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)
Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)
The Prom (Netflix)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Another Round (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
Collective (Magnolia Pictures)
La Llorona (Shudder)
The Life Ahead (Netflix)
Minari (A24)
Two of Us (Magnolia Pictures)

BEST SONG
“Everybody Cries” – The Outpost (Screen Media Films)
“Fight for You” – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
“Husavik (My Home Town)” – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Netflix)
“Io sì (Seen)” – The Life Ahead (Netflix)
“Speak Now” – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
“Tigress & Tweed” – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
Ludwig Göransson – Tenet (Warner Bros.)
James Newton Howard – News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Emile Mosseri – Minari (A24)
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Mank (Netflix)
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul (Disney)

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Ozark (Netflix)
Perry Mason (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jason Bateman – Ozark (Netflix)
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)
Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)
Claire Danes – Homeland (Showtime)
Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)
Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
John Lithgow – Perry Mason (HBO)
Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)
Tom Pelphrey – Ozark (Netflix)
Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)
Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider (HBO)
Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
Janet McTeer – Ozark (Netflix)
Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Better Things (FX)
The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Mom (CBS)
PEN15 (Hulu)
Ramy (Hulu)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)
Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Nicholas Hoult – The Great (Hulu)
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Pamela Adlon – Better Things (FX)
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
William Fichtner – Mom (CBS)
Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Alex Newell – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)
Mark Proksch – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Andrew Rannells – Black Monday (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Lecy Goranson – The Conners (ABC)
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Pop)
Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Ashley Park – Emily in Paris (Netflix)
Jaime Pressly – Mom (CBS)
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
I May Destroy You (HBO)
Mrs. America (FX)
Normal People (Hulu)
The Plot Against America (HBO)
The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
The Undoing (HBO)
Unorthodox (Netflix)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Bad Education (HBO)
Between the World and Me (HBO)
The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)
Hamilton (Disney+)
Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)
What the Constitution Means to Me (Amazon Studios)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
Hugh Grant – The Undoing (HBO)
Paul Mescal – Normal People (Hulu)
Chris Rock – Fargo (FX)
Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much is True (HBO)
Morgan Spector – The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America (FX)
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You (HBO)
Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People (Hulu)
Shira Haas – Unorthodox (Netflix)
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Tessa Thompson – Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Daveed Diggs – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
Joshua Caleb Johnson – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
Dylan McDermott – Hollywood (Netflix)
Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)
Glynn Turman – Fargo (FX)
John Turturro – The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX)
Betsy Brandt – Soulmates (AMC)
Marielle Heller – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Margo Martindale – Mrs. America (FX)
Winona Ryder – The Plot Against America (HBO)
Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America (FX)

BEST TALK SHOW
Desus & Mero (Showtime)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC/Syndicated)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty (Netflix)
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)
Marc Maron: End Times Fun (Netflix)
Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)
Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)

BEST SHORT FORM SERIES
The Andy Cohen Diaries (Quibi)
Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC/Youtube)
Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)
Nikki Fre$h (Quibi)
Reno 911! (Quibi)
Tooning Out the News (CBS All Access) 


Continue Reading

Coffee Table News

Many People Prefer to Watch TV with their Dogs Instead of their Family, a New Study Finds

Published

on

Many People Prefer to Watch TV with their Dogs Instead of their Family, a New Study Finds

Watching a show without your dog can be “ruff.”

A new report by Rover.com found that as Americans increased their TV and streaming habits amid the pandemic, they have done so with a furry friend by their side. 

Per the report, 57% of dog parents admitted to waiting for their dog to get into the room before watching a show. 

Now, that isn’t entirely surprising because if you are a dog owner, you know dogs are great watching buddies… unless you have a dog like mine who barks at any animal on the screen. That makes things a bit more difficult, but still proves that he’s attentive! 

The report found that 78% of Americans said they watch TV with their dogs very often or always. 

Surprisingly, dogs were ranked #1 when asked who people prefer to chill out and watch TV with, with 40% of parents saying they’d choose their dog over a partner, friends, or even kids. And that’s because a majority of pet parents believe their pups are actively watching or reacting to what’s happening on the screen. (See my point above about my dog barking at animals on the screen!) 

To make the binge-watching experience that much better for their pets, 70% have admitted to accommodating their pup by allowing them on the couch, giving them blankets, and even moving over so the dog is comfortable. 

60% of pet parents even believe their dog has a favorite TV show, which would explain why 80% of dog parents admit to leaving their TV on for dogs when they’re not home. 

The most popular genres? Comedy and action, which makes sense – after a long day of lounging and taking walks, Fido needs a good laugh or to get invested in a dramatic car chase! 

During such uncertain times, there’s definitely comfort in knowing that you always have a TV buddy by your side! 

And let’s be honest… is there anything your dog isn’t doing with you these days?


Continue Reading
Advertisement

Trending

Sign up for the CraveYouTV Newsletter