
High Potential
Steve Howey Fans Can’t Get Enough of His Music Video Cameo as His Fate Hangs in the Balance on ‘High Potential’
While his character’s fate hangs in the balance ahead of the upcoming season of High Potential, Steve Howey is turning heads for another reason.
Get ready because your crush on Howey is about to get even bigger when you see his surprise cameo in singer Taela’s music video.
While the video for “Rollin'” actually came out in 2024, Taela recently revisited the incredible moment, revealing the “revenge” backstory behind Howey’s casting. The country singer revealed she cast the Shameless actor to portray her love interest after her ex cheated on her. And why Howey? Because he’s the ex’s favorite actor, of course.
In the video shared to Instagram, Howey stares at the camera and smiles before posing with Talea and looking down at her. Other snippets reveal the steamy nature of the video, which finds Howey picking her up and kissing her passionately as he carries her to the pickup truck.
Clearly, Howey understood the assignment… very well, as evidenced by the comment section, which, understandably, blew up, with fans seeing it for the first time.
View this post on Instagram
Demi Moore and Bruce Willis’ daughter Scout also chimed in, “This is BRILLIANT.”
Fans jumped in—collectively losing their minds—as one wrote, “That was a good smooch, ya know for the story of course 😚,” as another expressed, “Girl skipped revenge and went straight to warfare 👀 okay diva I see you 👏🏼.”
“I Just know ur ex is crying into his pillow now 😂😂😂” another stated, with other comments, “I’ll never forget the gasp we all let out w that first kiss,” “I support this type of revenge 🔥🔥” and “Hell hath no fury.”
The kiss is literally all anyone could even focus on as the chemistry was palpable, which prompted a follow-up post from Taela, who gave fans a more in-depth look at the passionate PDA moment, for storyline purposes, of course.
She captioned the clip, in response to a comment exclaiming “and you got to kiss him,” with a simple, “oopsie.”
The comment section passed the vibe check here too, with one declaring, “With all do respect that sh– seemed to real,” “I’d have to redo every kiss… ya know for learning purposes. Mmmm that man 😍” and “I hope he just did it for the plot.”
And hopefully, there’s a storytime in the future as fans demanded to know the origin story “to how you asked him to do the video and his reaction!! I’m dying to know.”
Either way, this only makes us love Steve Howey, a man of the people, even more, as his cameo—and his “aging like fine wine” looks—guaranteed the video continues to be a massive success, especially with the Instagram algorithm working overtime.
Fans flocked to the full video on YouTube, as one noted, “Who’s coming from instagram? get the views gurl!”
View this post on Instagram
Howey clearly knows a thing or two about filming kissing scenes, given that High Potential fans collectively lost their minds when Nick Wagner finally went there with Morgan (Kaitlin Olson). Their joy was short-lived, as Wagner’s fate remains uncertain following the brutal season 2 cliffhanger. In the final moments of the season finale episode, Wagner was bleeding out in Morgan’s arms after walking into a trap disguised as a meeting with an old “FBI ghost” to learn more about what happened to her missing ex, Roman Sinquerra, who is also the father of Morgan’s daughter.
Fans grew even more concerned because the episode marked Howey’s final as a series regular, which means there’s a chance he won’t survive and will be written out of the series entirely.
On the other hand, fans are hoping that ABC’s decision to push High Potential’s Season 3 from a fall premiere to a January return means they were simply buying Howey more time to wrap up other projects so that he could return as Wagner.
Anything can happen, but for now, we can just keep watching Talea’s 2024 music video on repeat.
Keep reading:
High Potential
‘High Potential’s Kaitlin Olson Sent Fans Into a Tizzy With Exciting Update Ahead of Season 3: ‘She’s Back’

High Potential fans got an exciting update from Kaitlin Olson herself.
While the wait for the ABC drama is longer than ever before—the network held the series till the midseason, moving the premiere to 2027 rather than fall 2026—the good news is that production on the series is in full swing.
Just take Olson’s photo as confirmation that things are on track!
While Olson’s on-screen son, Matthew Lamb, who plays the gifted Elliot, was back on the set a month ago already, a week ago, the actress revealed she was kicking off the first day of filming.
Sharing a mirror selfie in Morgan’s signature attire—only she could get away with a denim pink skirt and a blue and pink-swirl print shirt while solving crimes—Olson captioned the shot, “Day 1, Season 3 💅.”
View this post on Instagram
The update understandably sent the fandom into a tizzy, holding them over during the unexpectedly lengthy hiatus (though, personally, I just hope the delay makes it possible for Steve Howey to return as Wagner.
“high potential group chat just EXPLODED thanks girl,” one fan commented.
“MOTHER MORGAN IS BACK !!!!!!!!!” another declared, while someone else pointed out the Morgan Barbie doll making a cameo in the photo was very on-brand.
“OMGGGGGG I AM SO NORMAL ABOUT THIS” someone noted, as yet another gasped, “SHE’S BACK”
Even her co-star Javicia Leslie, who plays Daphne, noted, “It’s timeeeeeeee 🥳,” while High Potential’s official IG account expressed, “So exciting! 🎉.”
It’s safe to say fans can’t wait till they get Morgan’s abilities back on their screen, as the search for what happened to Roman Sinquerra intensifies and puts her loved ones in imminent danger.
While no premiere date has officially been announced just yet, ABC is targeting early 2027, likely in January. Just think of it as a belated Christmas gift.
NEXT, ‘High Potential’ Hits a Huge High Note Ahead of Season 3
High Potential
‘High Potential’ Gets Unexpected Production Update Ahead of Delayed Season 3
High Potential
‘High Potential’ Season 3 Just Got Some Disappointing Scheduling News

The wait for season 3 of High Potential may be slightly longer than anticipated.
ABC joined the primetime TV networks in releasing the 2026-2027 Fall TV schedule, and fans were quick to notice that High Potential is not on the lineup.
The disappointing scheduling news reveals that the Kaitlin Olson-led series is being delayed until midseason.
ABC SVP of content strategy and scheduling Ari Goldman assured that the unexpected pushback has nothing to do with the series, but rather a decision made to prioritize the timeslot for another title, offering it up to the recently renewed for a sophomore season, R.J. Decker.
“We do want to keep using that launch pad of ‘Dancing with the Stars’ to get some new content off the ground,” Goldman told TheWrap.
With High Potential a huge hit for ABC (season 2’s ratings hit a high note), the drama doesn’t need the lead-in support that some of the other shows do, adding, “With ‘High Potential’ and the really dominant success that it’s enjoyed, we have no real concern about the audience not making the journey over to midseason to follow the show.”
What that means for fans is simply a longer wait time, which hopefully means that the added months allow Steve Howey’s Nick Wagner to fit some guest appearances into the schedule (pending Nick’s survival following the High Potential Season 2 cliffhanger, of course).
The news of High Potential being moved to midseason comes after the series landed on its newest showrunners.
Ahead of season 3, the ABC hit drama lost its showrunner, Todd Harthan, with Nora and Lilla Zuckerman, who previously served as showrunners on Peacock’s Poker Face, with writing work on Suits, Agents of SHIELD and Fringe, stepping into the role of co-showrunners and executive producers.
Anna Pigeon2 weeks agoAnna Pigeon Season 1 Episode 8 Review: A Shocking Shooting Leaves [SPOILER’s] Life Hanging in the Balance
Anna Pigeon3 weeks agoAnna Pigeon Season 1 Episode 7 Review – The Three Matt Skweikis
TV7 days agoWhat Happened to Mae Green in ‘Ted Lasso’? Season 4 Episode 9 Plot Twist and Ending Explained
Hallmark3 weeks agoHallmark Unveils 2026 Countdown to Christmas Schedule—Including the Premiere Date for ‘Mistletoe Murders’ Season 3
News2 weeks agoWhen Does ‘All American’ End? Series Finale Date, Time and What to Expect
TV7 days agoWho Is Anthony Head in ‘Ted Lasso’? The Tribute Card at the End of Season 4 Episode 9 Explained
Christmas2 weeks agoGreat American Family’s 2026 Christmas Lineup Is Here Boasting 18 Holiday Films and the Biggest Stars—Including Candace Cameron Bure
What to Watch6 days agoIs There a New ‘Traitors: New Blood’ Episode Tonight (October 1, 2026)? Full NBC Release Schedule











