Connect with us
31 Nights of Halloween Schedule 2020 31 Nights of Halloween Schedule 2020

Coffee Table News

When Is Freeform Airing Its ’31 Nights of Halloween’?

Credit: Freeform

Published

on

Feel that breeze in the air? That means it’s officially fall. 

And the start of fall means someone (a virgin) must like the Black Flame Candle and kickstart all the spooky Halloween programming on Freeform. 

The annual “31 Nights of Halloween” programming officially kicks off on October 1, 2021.

It all kicks off with everyone’s favorite ghost, Casper, and is followed by classics such as The Addams Family and Hocus Pocus, naturally. 

Other fan-favorites airing throughout the month include Ghostbusters, GoosebumpsMatilda, and The Corpse Bride.

Grab your coven of witches, potions and libations, and check out the full schedule below: 

 

Friday, Oct. 1

2:30p/1:30c – Casper (1995)

5p/4c – The Addams Family (1991)

7p/6c – Addams Family Values

9p/8c – Hocus Pocus

 

Saturday, Oct. 2

7a/6c – The Goonies

9:35a/8:35c – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

12:15p/11:15c – Casper (1995)

2:45p/1:45c – The Addams Family (1991)

4:50p/3:50c – Addams Family Values

6:55p/5:55c – Disney and Pixar’s Monsters, Inc.

9p/8c – Disney and Pixar’s Monsters University

11:30p/10:30c – Ghostbusters (1984)

 

Sunday, Oct. 3

7a/6c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

8:40a/7:40c – Ghostbusters (1984)

11:10a/10:10c – Matilda

1:15p/12:15c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

2:55p/1:55c – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

4:35p/3:35c – Hocus Pocus

6:45p/5:45c – Maleficent

8:50p/7:50c – Freeform Premiere Maleficent: Mistress of Evil 

11:30p/10:30c – The Craft (1996)

 

Monday, Oct. 4

12:30p/11:30c – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

1:30p/12:30c – The Goonies

4p/3c – Matilda

6p/5c – The Craft (1996)

8:30p/7:30c – Freeform Premiere Fright Night (2011) 

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

 

Tuesday, Oct. 5

10:30a/9:30c – Matilda

12:30p/11:30c – Casper (1995)

3p/2c – Shrek

5p/4c – Shrek 2

7p/6c – Shrek Forever After

9p/8c – Hocus Pocus

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

 

Wednesday, Oct. 6

10:30a/9:30c – Casper (1995)

12:30p/11:30c – Shrek

2:30p/1:30c – Shrek 2

4:30p/3:30c – Shrek Forever After

6:30p/5:30c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

8-11p / 7-10c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

 

Thursday, Oct. 7

11:30a/10:30c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

1:30p/12:30c – Halloweentown

3:30p/2:30c – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

6p/5c – Ghostbusters (1984)

8:30p/7:30c – Ghostbusters II

12a/11c – Freeform Premiere Jaws 3

 

Friday, Oct. 8

10:30a/9:30c – Ghostbusters (1984)

9-11p/8-10c – Family Guy – Halloween Episodes

12a/11c – Frankenweenie (2012)

 

Saturday, Oct. 9

9:10a/8:10c – Shrek

11:15a/10:15c – Shrek 2

1:20p/12:20c – Shrek Forever After

3:25p/2:25c – Hotel Transylvania 2

5:30p/4:30c – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

7:40p/6:40c – Hocus Pocus

9:50p/8:50c – The Addams Family (1991)

11:55p/10:55c – Addams Family Values

 

Sunday, Oct. 10

7a/6c – Shrek

9:05a/8:05c – Shrek 2

11:10a/10:10c – Shrek Forever After

1:15p/12:15c – Hotel Transylvania 2

3:20p/2:20c – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

5:30p/4:30c – Hocus Pocus

7:40p/6:40c – The Addams Family (1991)

9:45p/8:45c – Addams Family Values

11:50p/10:50c – Casper (1995)

 

Monday, Oct. 11

11:30a/10:30c – Freeform Premiere Jaws

2:30p/1:30c – Freeform Premiere Jaws 2

5:05p/4:05c – Alien

7:45p/6:45c – Aliens

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

 

Tuesday, Oct. 12

3p/2c – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

4p/3c – Casper (1995)

6:30p/5:30c – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

8p/7c – Mrs. Doubtfire

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

 

Wednesday, Oct. 13

12:30p/11:30c – Casper (1995)

3p/2c – Halloweentown

5p/4c – Mrs. Doubtfire

8-11p / 7-10c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

 

Thursday, Oct. 14

1p/12c – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

3:30p/2:30c – Hook

6:45p/5:45c – Matilda

8:50p/7:50c – Hocus Pocus

 

Friday, Oct. 15

11a/10c – Matilda

9-11p / 8-10c – Family Guy – Halloween Episodes

 

Saturday, Oct. 16

7a/6c – Ghostbusters (1984)

9:30a/8:30c – Ghostbusters II

12p/11c – Mrs. Doubtfire

3:05p/2:05c – Men in Black (1997)

5:15p/4:15c – Freeform Premiere Men in Black II

7:15p/6:15c – Hocus Pocus

9:25p/8:25c – Maleficent

11:30p/10:30c – Freeform Premiere The House with a Clock in Its Walls

 

Sunday, Oct. 17

7:30a/6:30c – Mrs. Doubtfire

10:30a/9:30c – Men in Black (1997)

12:40p/11:40c – Men in Black II

2:40p/1:40c – The House with a Clock in Its Walls

5:10p/4:10c – Hocus Pocus

7:20p/6:20c – Hotel Transylvania 2

9:25p/8:25c – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

11:35p/10:35c – Disney and Pixar’s Toy Story of TERROR!

12:05a/11:05c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

 

Monday, Oct. 18

2p/1c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

4p/3c – Disney and Pixar’s Toy Story of TERROR!

4:30p/3:30c – Hotel Transylvania 2

6:30p/5:30c – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

8:30p/7:30c – Casper (1995)

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

 

Tuesday, Oct. 19

12:30p/11:30c – Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides

3:40p/2:40c – X-Men: First Class

6:50p/5:50c – Men in Black (1997)

9p/8c – Men in Black II

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

 

Wednesday, Oct. 20

10:30a/9:30c – X-Men: First Class

1:30p/12:30c – Freeform Premiere Cowboys & Aliens

4p/3c – Men in Black (1997)

6p/5c – Men in Black II

8-11p / 7-10c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

 

Thursday, Oct. 21

1p/12c – The Perfect Storm

4p/3c – The Craft (1996)

6:30p/5:30c – Freeform Premiere The Huntsman: Winter’s War

9p/8c – Maleficent

 

Friday, Oct. 22

10:30a/9:30c – The Craft (1996)

9-11p / 8-10c – Family Guy – Halloween Episodes

12a/11c – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

 

Saturday, Oct. 23

7a/6c – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

9:30a/8:30c – Casper (1995)

11:50a/10:50c – Shrek

1:55p/12:55c – Shrek 2

4p/3c – Halloweentown

6:05p/5:05c – Hocus Pocus

8:15p/7:15c – Ghostbusters (2016)

11:30p/10:30c – Fright Night (2011)

 

Sunday, Oct. 24

7a/6c – Casper (1995)

9:30a/8:30c – Shrek

11:40a/10:40c – Shrek 2

1:45p/12:45c – Halloweentown

3:50p/2:50c – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

5:30p/4:30c – Ghostbusters (2016)

8:45p/7:45c – Hocus Pocus

10:55p/9:55c – Mrs. Doubtfire

 

Monday, Oct. 25

1p/12c – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

2p/1c – The Goonies

4:30p/3:30c – Scared Shrekless

5p/4c – Shrek

7p/6c – Shrek 2

9p/8c – Shrek Forever After

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

 

Tuesday, Oct. 26

12p/11c – The Goonies

2:30p/1:30c – Scared Shrekless

3p/2c – Shrek

5p/4c – Shrek 2

7p/6c – Shrek Forever After

9p/8c – Maleficent

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

 

Wednesday, Oct. 27

1p/12c – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

3:30p/2:30c – Casper (1995)

6p/5c – Matilda

8-11p / 7-10c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

12-2a / 11-1c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon

 

Thursday, Oct. 28

11:30a/10:30c – Casper (1995)

2p/1c – Matilda

4p/3c – Ghostbusters (1984)

6:30p/5:30c – The Craft (1996)

9p/8c – Hocus Pocus

12a/11c – Frankenweenie (2012)

 

Friday, Oct. 29

12:30p/11:30c – Men in Black (1997)

9-11p / 8-10c – Family Guy – Halloween Episodes

12a/11c – Men in Black II

 

Saturday, Oct. 30

7a/6c – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

8a/7c – Ghostbusters (1984)

10:30a/9:30c – Men in Black (1997)

12:35p/11:35c – Men in Black II

2:35p/1:35c – Goosebumps (2015)

5:05p/4:05c – Freeform Premiere Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween

7:10p/6:10c – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

8:50p/7:50c – Hocus Pocus

11p/10c – Freeform Premiere Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children

 

Sunday, Oct. 31

7a/6c – Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children

10a/9c – Goosebumps (2015)

12:30p/11:30c – Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween

2:35p/1:35c – Hocus Pocus

4:45p/3:45c – Casper (1995)

7:15p/6:15c – Maleficent

9:20p/8:20c – Hocus Pocus

11:30p/10:30c – Ghostbusters (1984)

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Lizzy Buczak is the founder of CraveYouTV. What started off as a silly blog in her sophomore year at Columbia College Chicago turned her passion for watching TV into an opportunity! She has been in charge of CraveYou since 2011, writing reviews and news content for a wide variety of shows. Lizzy is a Music Business and Journalism major who has written for RADIO.COM, TV Fanatic, Time Out Chicago, Innerview, Pop’stache and Family Time.

TV Preview

‘The Summer I Turned Pretty’ Fans, We’ve Got Some Bad News About Season 3

Published

on

The Summer I Turned Pretty Season 2 Episode 7 Review Love Affair

Summer 2024 is going to be one without Belly, Conrad and Jeremiah. 

During Amazon’s Upfront event on Tuesday, which was attended by writer Jenny Han, Lola Tung, Gavin Casaelgno and Christopher Briney, it was revealed that the highly-anticipated third installment of the series is being delayed, with an expected release next year in 2025. 

While that isn’t ideal for everyone waiting to see how this love triangle pans out (you should probably just read the book, if you haven’t, at this point), there is some good news on the horizon. 

Minimal details about what to expect have been revealed, however, to make up for the long hiatus—season 2 aired its last episode in August 2023 making this a two-year gap—the third installment will come with an expanded episode count: 11 episodes instead of the previous 7 and 8 in season’s 1 and 2, respectively. 

And as an extra little something-something for fans, the official TSITP X account shared a video of the cast playing beach volleyball with the caption, “see you in Cousins in 2025.”

https://twitter.com/thesummeritp/status/1790393767330984091

And even better—the series has already begun filming, which means that while there’s a wait, there’s also momentum and excitement. 

As for those who have read the book series—avert your eyes if you haven’t—it’s unclear if the 11 episodes will span the entire third book, We’ll Always Have Summer, which finds Belly making a choice between the brothers—or if it will divert from what’s already been established to something more fitting for television (and maybe even appeases the fandoms a bit more?).

I guess we’ll just have to wait and see! 

Continue Reading

Tracker

When Is the Season 1 Finale of ‘Tracker’?

Published

on

When Is the Season Finale of 'Tracker' on CBS?

Tracker, CBS’ new hit series starring This Is Us actor Justin Hartley, was an instant hit amongst audiences after it premiered in February.

And now, 13 episodes later, the first season is coming to an end. 

Fans will have to say goodbye… for now… to Hartley’s Colter Shaw, a lone-wolf survivalist/reward seeker on May 19, 2024, when the series airs its season 1 finale. 

Titled “The Storm,” the 13th episode’s synopsis notes: “Colter investigates the disappearance of two amateur storm chasers that the local police have written off as an accidental drowning; Colter’s expert tracking skills lead him to uncover the seedy underbelly of a small town resort.”

Of course, fans are already looking forward to the episode’s guest star and Hartley’s former co-star Jennifer Morrison, who is just one of several recent A-list appearances on the thriller drama. Earlier episodes of this season saw Supernatural’s Jensen Ackles and Manifest’s Melissa Roxburgh guest star as Colter’s siblings, Russ and Dory Shaw, respectively. 

You can check out the season finale promo below, which finds Colter working against the clock to find his friend’s daughter alongside Morrison’s character. “She could still be alive,” he dramatically concludes as the teaser ends, reminding fans that he never gives up on those he’s helping. 

Many fans hoped for a romantic pairing between Hartley and Morrison, which never happened, but maybe this is their second shot at love. Even though he’s a nomad driven by wanderlust and the need to help citizens and police solve crimes, he still needs a romantic interest. For now, the chemistry has mostly been with Reenie (Fiona Rene), a firecracker lawyer who helps him get out of plenty of close calls, but there’s always a chance he’ll meet the “right one” during one of his many stops across the U.S. that will encourage him to settle down or join him. 

Check out the promo below and tune in next Sunday to see how the first season concludes:

Continue Reading

Featured

2024 Fall TV Lineup Has Officially Landed—What to Watch on ABC, NBC, CBS, FOX, and The CW

Published

on

Summer might be on everyone’s minds, but the fall TV lineup is already taking shape at many of our favorite networks. 

Plenty of fan-favorites will be making their returns when the temps cool down again, including all One Chicago shows, FBI shows, Law & Order and SVU, Ghosts, 9-1-1, and competition shows like The Voice, American Idol, and The Masked Singer. 

There will also be plenty of new shows on tap to check out like comedies Poppa’s House and St. Denis Medical, along with captivating dramas like NCIS: Origins and Murder in a Small Town. 

Fans will have to say goodbye to some of their current faves that didn’t score renewals with their respective networks like ABC’s Not Dead Yet, NCIS: Hawai’i, Quantum Leap, Blue Bloods, and Extended Family.

Many shows will also be held for the midseason lineup—such as The Cleaning Lady, NCIS: Sydney, The Price Is Right at Night and newcomer Watson. 

See the full 2024 Fall TV Lineup from CBS, NBC, Fox, ABC and The CW below:

** New shows will be indicated in CAPS**

CBS

MONDAY
8 pm The Neighborhood
8:30 pm POPPA’S HOUSE (new comedy)
9 pm NCIS
10 pm NCIS: ORIGINS (new drama)

TUESDAY
8 pm FBI
9 pm FBI: International
10 pm FBI: Most Wanted

WEDNESDAY (FALL)
8 pm Survivor
9:30 pm THE SUMMIT (new reality show)

WEDNESDAY (WINTER)
8 pm The Price Is Right at Night
9 pm Raid the Cage
10 pm HOLLYWOOD SQUARES (game show reboot)

WEDNESDAY (SPRING)
8 pm Survivor
9:30 pm The Amazing Race

THURSDAY
8 pm GEORGIE & MANDY’S FIRST MARRIAGE (new comedy)
8:30 pm Ghosts
9 pm MATLOCK (new drama)
10 pm Elsbeth

FRIDAY (FALL)
8 pm S.W.A.T.
9 pm Fire Country
10 pm Blue Bloods (final eight episodes)

FRIDAY (SPRING)
8 pm NCIS: Sydney (new time slot)
9 pm Fire Country
10 pm S.W.A.T. (new time slot)

SATURDAY
8 pm Drama encores
9 pm Drama encores
10 pm 48 Hours

SUNDAY (FALL)
7 pm 60 Minutes
8 pm Tracker (new time slot)
9 pm The Equalizer (new time slot)
10 pm Drama encores

SUNDAY (SPRING)
7 pm 60 Minutes
8 pm Tracker (new time slot)
9 pm The Equalizer (new time slot)
10 pm WATSON (new drama)

NBC

MONDAY
8 pm The Voice
10 pm BRILLIANT MINDS (new drama)

TUESDAY
8 pm ST. DENIS MEDICAL (new comedy)
8:30 pm Night Court
9 pm The Voice
10 pm The Irrational

WEDNESDAY
8 pm Chicago Med
9 pm Chicago Fire
10 pm Chicago P.D.

THURSDAY
8 pm Law & Order
9 pm Law & Order: SVU
10 pm Found
FRIDAY
8 pm HAPPY’S PLACE (new comedy)
8:30 pm Lopez vs. Lopez
9 pm Dateline NBC

SATURDAY
7:30 pm Big Ten Saturday Night

SUNDAY
7 pm Football Night in America
8:20 pm NBC Sunday Night Football

FOX

MONDAY
8 pm 9-1-1: Lone Star
9 pm RESCUE: HI-SURF (new drama)

TUESDAY
8 pm Accused
9 pm MURDER IN A SMALL TOWN (new drama)

WEDNESDAY
8 pm The Masked Singer
9 pm The Floor

THURSDAY
8 pm Hell’s Kitchen
9 pm Special Forces: World’s Toughest Test

FRIDAY
8 pm Fox College Football Friday/Fox College Hoops/Fox UFL
Reminder: WWE SmackDown moves to USA Network on Sept. 13

SATURDAY
7 pm Fox Sports Saturday

SUNDAY
7 pm NFL on Fox
7:30 pm The OT / Fox Animation Encores
8 pm The Simpsons
8:30 pm UNIVERSAL BASIC GUYS (new animated comedy)
9 pm Bob’s Burgers
9:30 pm Krapopolis

ABC

MONDAY
8 pm Monday Night Football (on select Mondays)

TUESDAY
8 pm Dancing With the Stars
10 pm HIGH POTENTIAL (new drama)

WEDNESDAY
8 pm THE GOLDEN BACHELORETTE
9:30 pm Abbott Elementary
10 pm SCAMANDA (new docuseries)

THURSDAY
8 pm 9-1-1
9 pm DOCTOR ODYSSEY (new drama)
10 pm Grey’s Anatomy

FRIDAY
8 pm Shark Tank
9 pm 20/20

SATURDAY
7:30 pm College Football

SUNDAY
7 pm America’s Funniest Home Videos
8 pm The Wonderful World of Disney

The CW

Friday, August 30

8:00-9:00pm TBA

9:00-10:00pm Inside the NFL (Season 2 Premiere)

Saturday, August 31

3:00-6:30pm ET PAC-12 Football: Portland State at Washington State

6:30-10:00pm ET PAC-12 Football: Idaho State at Oregon State

Sunday, September 1

8:00-9:30pm The Chosen (Season 4 Premiere)

9:30-10:00pm TBA

Friday, September 6

8:00-8:30pm Whose Line Is It Anyway? (Season 13 Premiere)

8:30-9:00pm Whose Line Is It Anyway? (Original Episode)

Friday, September 20

7:00-10:00pm ET Nascar Xfinity Series at Bristol Motor Speedway

Tuesday, October 1

8:00-10:00pm WWE NXT (Network Premiere)

Wednesday, October 2

8:00-9:00pm Sullivan’s Crossing (Season 2 Premiere)

9:00-10:00pm Joan (Series Premiere)

Monday, October 7

8:00-9:00pm Scrabble (Series Premiere)

9:00-10:00pm Trivial Pursuit (Series Premiere)

Thursday, October 17

8:00-9:00pm Superman & Lois (Season 4 Premiere)

9:00-10:00pm Superman & Lois (Original Episode)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24

8:00-9:00pm Superman & Lois (Original Episode)

9:00-10:00pm The Librarians: The Next Chapter (Series Premiere)

Wednesday, November 13

8:00-9:00pm Sullivan’s Crossing (Original Episode)

9:00-9:30pm Children Ruin Everything (Season 4 Premiere)

9:30-10:00pm Children Ruin Everything (Original Episode)

‘The Cleaning Lady’ Renewal News That Left Fans Seriously Shocked

Continue Reading

Trending